Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

OWA Exchange 2003, Not Authenticating Users in Child OU’s

Posted on 2006-06-21
5
Medium Priority
?
666 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
We have 4 different companies using the same Exchange server and they all have different e-mail domains.  The problem I am having is that they are not able to log in to OWA in less the parent domain e-mail address is listed on there user properties.  Here is an example of what I am talking about

Here is the user when OWA is not working
http://support.ecsrefining.com/images/user1.jpg

and this is the same user fixed
http://support.ecsrefining.com/images/user2.jpg

How can I configure these users to be able to sign in to OWA but not have to have an e-mail address the same at the parent container?
0
Comment
Question by:Iggy79
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:kristinaw
ID: 16953127
*do they get an error when they try to log in to owa?
*do you have urlscan loaded on the FE
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
kristinaw earned 1000 total points
ID: 16953164
also, what version of exchange are we talking about? see the following for a reference:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/293386/en-us

Kris.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Iggy79
ID: 16954516
They get no error except a log on screen and once you add your user ID and password it comes back up with the same thing again.  we are running exchange 2003 on windows server 2003 both fully updated.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16959248
The article that Kris has posted above has the fix.
For OWA to work correctly, all users need to have an email address in the primary default domain.
If you knew that you were going to host multiple companies on the server, then you should have used a generic domain or something.local as the DNS domain. Then you wouldn't have this problem.
Unfortunately if the domain is company1.com then all users will need to have an email address in that domain as that is how OWA works.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Iggy79
ID: 16961324
Thanks for your help all I added back in the address and set the one I wanted it to send form as the primary e-mail address and now all is working fine.
0