Solved

Script to change CR LF to LF -- 0D 0A  to 0A

Posted on 2006-06-21
12
4,118 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I'm trying to get a script written to change the carrige return linefeed characters to linefeed characters

I have a file where all lines end with Hex 0D 0A  I want them to end with 0A

I tried using sed to do a search and replace - something like this:

sed -e 's/\x0D/whatever/' test.txt > test.new

Search for 0d and replace with "whatever"

I just wanted to get this working first - Anyway - sed runs without error but apparetnly can't find any 0D in my file
even though I know the hex character exists.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:aflat362
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 16953251
Don't reinvent the wheel, 'recode' or 'dos2unix' can do that, e.g.

dos2unix test.txt test.new

recode ibmpc..lat1 text.txt > test.new
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:aflat362
ID: 16953438
I don't have either of those executables . . .

[x67167] dbimg1:/home/x67167) dos2unix
ksh: dos2unix:  not found.
[x67167] dbimg1:/home/x67167) recode
ksh: recode:  not found.

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:aflat362
ID: 16953449
I'm running AIX 5.2 ml 4
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
ravenpl earned 125 total points
ID: 16953820
try:
cat file.txt | perl -ne 'y/\r//d; print'
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:aflat362
ID: 16953846
hmm.

I don't have perl installed.  

I'd like to get this working with the tools I have:

shell (korn, bourne or C)
awk
sed

Thanks for the posts.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:aflat362
ID: 16953892
nevermind.  I do have perl.

This may work for me.

cat test.txt | perl -ne 'y/\r//d; print' > test.new

Can you explain what the y/\r//d;  part of this command is doing?

or point me to a reference?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:ravenpl
ID: 16953905
cat file.txt | sed -e 's/\r//'
#but please verify that it in fact removes the char...
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:ravenpl
ID: 16953925
Bots, sed and perl s/// or y///d searches for given character, then rplaces with replaement char(or removes if no replacement found
y/ab/c/d # changes each occurance of 'a' to 'c' and remoes any 'c'.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:ravenpl
ID: 16953929
removes any 'b' character - dorry for mistake above.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:aflat362
ID: 16953949
Ok, so for this example it searches for \r which must equate to 0D 0A and replaces it with what? null?

what's up with the "d"?

cat test.txt | perl -ne 'y/\r//d; print' > test.new

Thanks
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:ravenpl
ID: 16954281
in fact - not really. It searched for any \r and removes. 'd' stands for delete found but not replaced characters.
For more please see: man perlop, operation 'tr' or 'y'
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:aflat362
ID: 16954647
Thanks!
0