Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Help w/ UserControl and RaiseEvent

Posted on 2006-06-21
3
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
Can somebody please tell me why the dblclick event is not working.

Public Enum ButtonColor
    btnRED
    btnGREEN
    btnYELLOW
End Enum

Event DblClick()

Public Property Let Color(ByVal Color As ButtonColor)
   
    Select Case Color
        Case ledGREEN
            Green.Visible = True
            Red.Visible = False
            Yellow.Visible = False
       
        Case ledRED
            Green.Visible = False
            Red.Visible = True
            Yellow.Visible = False
       
        Case ledYELLOW
            Green.Visible = False
            Red.Visible = False
            Yellow.Visible = True
    End Select

End Property

Public Sub UserControl_DblClick()
   
    RaiseEvent DblClick

End Sub

Public Sub UserControl_Resize()

    UserControl.Width = 240
    UserControl.Height = 240

End Sub

0
Comment
Question by:pat_cunningham
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:leclairm
ID: 16953100
Are you declaring the object with events???

dim withevents yourobject as classwithcustomevent

0
 

Author Comment

by:pat_cunningham
ID: 16953144
I just figured it out.  I had images that covered the entire usercontrol and the dblclick event that was being call was the images'.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark_FreeSoftware earned 1000 total points
ID: 16954605

you can ask for a refund,
see this help topic for more info:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi70
0