Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Domain Controller Priviledges

Posted on 2006-06-21
2
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hey guys & gals,

Need to borrow your brains. I need to allow a user access to the Domain Controller without giving him Domain Admin Access. He needs to access this controller because it also acts as storage. Since Domain Controllers dont have an Users & Computers, im a little lost. Do I configure something in Domain Security Policies or what. Any assistance is much appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:Gizneek
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Kini pradeep earned 2000 total points
ID: 16955227
if you want this user to be able to logon to the actual dc, then in the dc security policy, there is one called logon locally.
add this user to this policy.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16956078
i take it you have created the user in Active Directory users and computers?? if you are going to allow this, lock him down with GPO
0