Solved

Data encryption

Posted on 2006-06-21
10
541 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hi there,

I will travel a lot in the next time and have to take a relatively large amount of data (100M -5 G) with me on harddisks and CD/DVDs.
I therefore need a encryption sofware which
1. can encrypt large amount of data (100M - 5G) relatively quickly
2. is free
3. is very secure sothat hackers would have a hard time if they intend to crack the encrypted data. A reference on any comparative report with respect to the security of encryption softwares would be appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dataminer
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex
ID: 16953252
what OS are you running?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dataminer
ID: 16953439
windows xp
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Rumble earned 125 total points
ID: 16954166
TrueCrypt is probably your best bet, note that if you were to forget the password, you or anyone else for that matter won't recover the data if the password is long and not found in a dictionary. http://www.truecrypt.org/
If this gentelman uses it, you should too, Mr Schneier is a top cryptographer
http://www.schneier.com/blog/archives/2006/05/truecrypt.html
http://vance.cis.gsu.edu/2006/05/29/truecrypt%E2%80%95on-the-fly-data-encryption/

I love, been using it since 2004, no issues, no exploits.
-rich
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:jeffrey1101
jeffrey1101 earned 25 total points
ID: 16954927
Looking for something free and secure?  I suggest you to use more than one encryption software to secure your data. Ofcourse, it would not be that quickly, but relatively securer.

For Windows XP:
1. Cryptoloop
http://www.ce-infosys.com/CeiProducts_FREE_compusec.asp

2. CrossCrypt
http://www.scherrer.cc/crypt/

3. Cryptainer LE
http://www.cypherix.com/cryptainerle/

Need more, pc world has a report on it:
http://www.pcworld.com/downloads/file_description/0,fid,23297,00.asp

Hope this is help.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Rich Rumble
ID: 16956725
One tool/cipher is all you should need. Multiple encrypted files are seemingly more secure than a single one, as long as seperate passwords are used for each encryption used.
The security of the cipher is realitive to the resources available to "break" or "crack" it. Blowfish 128, is fater in software than AES 128, both are strong ciphers, and the possible keyspace is the same, blowfish is more likely to have a bruteforce attack finish before the AES attack, and it's not due to any weakness, it's actaully due to it's own speed.

It's all realitive in the end. In my opinion, with the hardware available today, a strong cipher such as AES, BlowFish, TwoFish... your secrets are safe for quite a while if the pass phrase is long, and well chosen. Adding other ciphers on top of an aleady secure one slows down your access to the data, adds multiple points of failure. If you tried to use any of the tools above with truecrypt, your likely to lose your data as truecrypt is a "transparent" encryption, so it's not going to mix well with other ciphers, they will block truecrypts access to the data if truecrypt was working with the data at the same time...
"hackers" and crackers don't spend weeks trying to get one password to one archive unless there is money in it and it is likely to pay off for them... A keylogger makes their job much much easier, and the path of leaste resistance is preferred.
-rich
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 16958740
1. fast
2. free
3. uncrackable
4. XP

hmm, did you miss 5. can cook pizza ?

Sorry, but I guess you need to cut at least 2 of your 4 requirements. Tell us which ones.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Rich Rumble
ID: 16959132
TrueCrypt has most of that going for it... nothing is uncrackable, so it's got 1,2,4 going for it.
This is a good read to understand why a phassphrase of significant length and being well choosen will help you more than some enormous bit-length
http://www.schneier.com/essay-028.html
-rich
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 16959274
depends of each person's definition of "fast" for 5GB data (hence my 2 out of 4;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:dataminer
ID: 16969276
TrueCrypt seems really a good one. I've installed it and wil ltest it tomorrow, thanks rich.

ahoffmann:
I'm gonna also check whether TrueCrypt would be able to cook pizza... :-)
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 16969843
hey, that would be nice, please tell me ;-)

(hope my sarcastic comment helped, somehow ...)
0