Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VPN Connection on OS X

Posted on 2006-06-21
13
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I setup a vpn connection on my os X machine.  Can connect to my vpn host no problem but when I try to connect to remote desktop sessions or any thing on their IP scheme it doesnt work ..any ideas ?
0
Comment
Question by:focusen
13 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ParadiseITS
ID: 16953946
Are you remote desktopping to XP or Windows Server?  And what is happening when you try to RDP to the machine(s) in question?

Check your IP Address... does the VPN connection issue you a new IP address within the remote network range?  It should...
0
 

Author Comment

by:focusen
ID: 16954138
I am trying to get to a 2003 server.  I am getting a new ip address from their scheme.  I cant ping the other addresses either.  

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ParadiseITS
ID: 16954197
What kind of VPN is it?  Windows?  Firewall -- and if so, what brand/model?  Is it PPP?   OS X has a few issues with some firewall hardware out there without a 3rd party VPN client.  It sounds to me like your mac is negotiating the connection and login but not able to pass traffic through the firewall, which could be a Mac PPP compatibilty issue.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:focusen
ID: 16954220
I think the I am using pptp. But from your description sounds like your right .. any ideas ?  
I am logging directly into a windows 2003 server.

Thanks

0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ParadiseITS earned 2000 total points
ID: 16954396
Check these pages out and let's make sure you didn't miss a step in Windows or Mac OS (which begs the question, can XP Clients connect and use the VPN?):

Setting up Windows 2003 VPN:
http://www.onecomputerguy.com/networking/w3k_vpn_server.htm 

Setting up OS X 10.4 PPTP VPN:
http://publicvpn.com/support/MacOS10.4pptp.php


Also, what kind of router are you going through?  Does it support GRE forwarding?  GRE uses protocol 47 (not port 47) and is usually enabled by choosing "allow PPTP pass-through" in the router config.  Also, check to see if "Tree Spanning" is enabled or not, some Dell routers have REAL issues with this.



0
 

Author Comment

by:focusen
ID: 16954443
well behind the router my PCs can access the vpn fine , so wouldnt that rule out the router blocking , or does the mac communicate a different way ?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ParadiseITS
ID: 16954528
Is your Mac behind the router too?  or is it outside the network?

And have you tested the XP machines outside the router?  


Also, another question -- assuming your Mac is outside your network, what is the local network IP range where you are and what is the IP range on the Windows network?  They must be different or it won't work.  IE:  Your IP 192.168.1.xxx, their IP 192.168.2.xxx or something like that...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:imacgouf
ID: 16958140
Hi Focusen,

Hope the following articles may help you in your issue.
http://www.smallbizserver.net/Default.aspx?tabid=266&articleType=ArticleView&articleId=84

You may need to allow an incoming VPN connection. Make sure the user is in a Users group and make sure the user has the ‘Logon through Terminal Services’ right.
0
 

Author Comment

by:focusen
ID: 16960350
Here is some info

-MY Pcs and my mac are all behind a linksys router.
- I use the same vpn account to connect from my PC and it works fine, can remote to servers etc, when I try the same account from my mac I cannot ping the ip addressses of the servers.
- I am on a different ip scheme.  I am on a 10.x.x.x and they are on a 192.x.x.x

Any ideas what to try next  ?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ParadiseITS
ID: 16960798
What is between your Mac and the Server, network wise... they can't all be behind the same router, that begs the question as to why the VPN...?
0
 

Author Comment

by:focusen
ID: 16961165
I am trying to connect to work from home,  So at home I have ONE router and the PCS can connect to work fine but not the mac, it can connect just not ping IP addresses so they are all behind the same router
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ParadiseITS
ID: 16962284
So, the Mac is not behind the linksys router?  And I am reading the above message as saying you also have a PC (or two) at home that connect fine?  Is the Server at work behind a Linksys router or is the Linksys router the one at home, if the one at home is the Linksys, what is the one at work?  The problem is likely to lie in your router or server config.

Having made the above assumption based on what I read, we need to investigate your Mac's setup and the Windows Server setup as I referenced earlier with the two web links.  Please follow those links and make sure your Server and Mac are set up appropriately.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:scottmorabito
ID: 17010960
If you are using the RV042 and perhaps similar models, PC and Mac clients connect differently.  PC's connect using the linksys connect software and all you need to setup on the router is the "client" name and password, however there is no Macintosh software and they'll need to use IPSecuritas and you'll need to configure the router.   I can post details.
0