Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

getting rid of things that startup that are not listed in startup (msconfig)

Posted on 2006-06-21
5
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
asked on 06/19/2004 02:55PM PDT
 Everytime I start my computer I have a  dialog boxes that pop open and it's really annoying. It is not listed in my startup files so I can get rid of it.     It reads:  

 msn_toolbar_full_name#  is unable to load it's configuration file
..........It goes on to tell me that I need to restart my computer.

I would like to get rid of this forever.  please advise
0
Comment
Question by:Hedding
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 16953232
i would start with add/remove programs, and uninstall anything that says MSN Toolbar in it.

then go to msconfig (start->run and type msconfig)
go to the startup tab.
the programs that get launched at startup are here.  uncheck the ones you don't want.  it is sometimes hard to see what is what...  the easiest way is to look at the "command" column.  you can usually tell what program it is from that column.  uncheck anything that has MSN in it.  you will then be prompted to reboot.
after the reboot, you will get a message saying your startup items have changed.  there is an option to not show the messag again.  check that box so that the message doesnt happen every reboot.
sometimes it takes a few times to get the right item unchecked.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
dopyiii earned 500 total points
ID: 16953282
The only location that I know of that isn't checked by msconfig is the Windows startup folder (start > all programs > startup).

Here's something that I found from a cached google search on the problem:

" ok folks quickest way to get rid of  msntb_toolbar_full_name # is this
  1 programs files  in c drive  msn toolbar suite
  2put toolbar suite folder on desktop
  3 reboot
  4put toolbar suite in trash can
  5empty trash can
  6your problem should dissape "


Of course, I'm a fan of CCleaner (http://www.ccleaner.com).
0
 

Expert Comment

by:opticalip
ID: 16953301
open up msconfig..
start -> run -> msconfig

click startup.. and deselect it..

also spybot S&D is great for maintanice..

it tells u what things are junk and what every program is known as..
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:theProfessa
ID: 16953597
From my understanding you already checked the MSCONFIG... you can try this

Start - Programs - Accessories - System Tools - System Information

Once you are here, click and expand Software Environment and select Startup Programs

See where its located and correct the problem by going to registry editor and removing the entry.
If you notice it says it may be in Startup check the MSCONFIG one more time, you can never be too careful

For the registry you would want to check

Start - Run - Regedit

HKLM - Software - Microsoft - Windows - Current Version - Run

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Silly_Burrito
ID: 16956638
Try Mike Lin's Startup Control Panel (www.mlin.net) or Autoruns from SysInternals to see what's starting with your system. They're more detailed than MSCONFIG.
0