Solved

SBS2003 Using Windows 98 Client Connection Problem

Posted on 2006-06-21
11
356 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Hello All,

I have a Windows 2003 SBS server setup and trying to connect a pc running Windows 98 as a client. The 98 machine is needed to run a legacy application. I have Win 2000 Pro machines connecting and configuring / using share with no problem. My setup on the Win 98 machine is as follows.

I am using a Windows 2000 Pro machine running Virtual PC 2004 in which the Windows 98 OS is installed. I have read a few articles from Microsoft on the problem and therefore have allready installed the DSClient for sbs2003 on the 98 machine as well as Disabled "Digitally Encrypt or Sign Secure Channel Date" and "Digitally Sign Communications" on the server as Microsoft documents state.

I have 98 machine configured as follows Dynamic Ip, DNS pointing to server (192.168.0.9), dns host is server name, domain (sbs2003.local), I also have the adress in the lmhosts lookup file, Wins server (192.168.0.9  - address of server),  Gateway (192.168.0.1  address of router). I have primary network login set to "Client For Microsoft Networks". In the Client For Microsoft network properties I have the domain set under windows nt domain name (sbs2003.local).

I can ping the server by name and get excelent responce. I can use \\servername and see the shares and clients located on the server.

When I try to login on system start I do have the login that has User, pass, and domain. I get the following when I enter password and select ok " No Domain Server Was Available To Validate Your Password"

Sounds like a DNS issue to me, but I am using the server dns address.

I also have Windows ME that I can use if anyone thinks this would be a better option. I chose 98 from the performance reports I ready for Virtual PC 2004.

Thanks in advance for the help.
0
Comment
Question by:RBloodworth
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Zadkin
Comment Utility
I googled to:
You receive a “No domain server was available to validate your password” error message when you try to log on to a Microsoft Windows NT domain using TCP/IP http://support.microsoft.com/Default.aspx?kbid=152791
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:RBloodworth
Comment Utility
Zadkin,

Thanks for the reply. I noticed the articles did pertain to Win 95 but I will try the patches on 98.

Also, even though I could not authenticate on login, I was able to map the shares from the server to the 98 machine. I found that a bit unusual.

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:RBloodworth
Comment Utility
Zadkin,

The files would not work on Windows 98.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Zadkin
Comment Utility
You are correct although the article said:
APPLIES TO      
•      Microsoft Windows 95
•      Microsoft Windows 98 Standard Edition

It also says: "This issue is resolved in Microsoft Windows 98."

Sorry for wasting some powder here.  Here are two last attempts

The problem seems not uncommon:
http://www.petri.co.il/forums/archive/index.php?t-5343.html
Sometimes it is even resolved:
http://forums.techguy.org/networking/327804-solved-no-domain-server-available.html
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
It doesn't make much sense that you need this machine because Windows XP will certainly run applications in a legacy mode.
(http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/winxppro/maintain/lgcyapps.mspx)

However if you still want to do this, you would look in the "more information" link of the Client Computers node of the Server Management Console under "Windows Earlier Versions" you'd find this info:

To configure client computers running earlier versions of Windows
To complete this procedure, you must be logged on as a member of the Domain Admins security group.

Computers running Windows 98 or Windows Millennium Edition

From the server:

Create a user account

Open Server Management.
In the console tree, click Users.
In the details pane, click Add a User.
Follow the steps in the Add User Wizard to create a user account.
  Note

To open Server Management, click Start, and then click Server Management.
Locate the Windows Small Business Server domain name

Click Start, and then click Server Management.
In the console tree, double-click Advanced Management.
In the details pane, click Active Directory Users and Computers, and then right-click the name of the computer running Windows Small Business Server 2003.
Click Properties. The domain name is located in the Domain name (pre-Windows 2000) box.
From the client computer:

Install and configure TCP/IP

For more information, see To install and configure TCP/IP on client computers running earlier versions of Windows. Client computers should not be configured with static WINS, DNS, or default gateway settings unless a pre-existing network requires it.

Install and configure Client for Microsoft Networks

Click Start, click Settings, click Control Panel, and then click Network.
Click Client for Microsoft Networks, and then click Properties.
Select Log on to Windows NT domain.
In the Windows NT domain box, specify the name of your Windows Small Business Server domain.
Configure additional settings

Click Start, point to Settings, click Control Panel, and then double-click Network.
On the Access Control tab, click Share Level Access Control.
On the Identification tab, change the computer name if necessary, and change the Workgroup field to match the name of the Windows Small Business Server domain that the client computer is joining.
Click the Configuration tab. In the Primary Network Logon box, select Client for Microsoft Networks.
Click Client for Microsoft Networks, and then click Properties. Make sure Log on to Windows NT domain is selected.
Under Windows NT domain, type the name of the Windows Small Business Server domain that you are joining, and then click OK. You might be prompted to insert installation disks.
Restart the computer.


Now, to me, all of that sounds like a royal PITA... but if you want to do all of it that's your call.  You should be aware that you will have to manually update the OS with any released security patches... and having the computer on the network is a fairly big security risk overall.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:RBloodworth
Comment Utility
Jeff,

Thanks for the info. I looked in the info but did not find what you posted. I guess I overlooked.

Yes, I agree the 98 machine on the network is work and is a risk, but the legacy app requires to run in dos. I have done tests with XP and for the most part it does ok, but there are sections or certain calls that are not recognised, thus errors are set and app shuts down.

I have tried running in compatibility mode with the same results, but the link you posted had a bit more info I want to go over again.

From info you posted in regards to the 98 to sbs2003, I noticed quickly that the problem is probably how I am issuing the domain in the client. I will let you know.

Thanks...
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Comment Utility
Have you considered a DOS emulator?  http://dosbox.sourceforge.net/download.php?main=1

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:RBloodworth
Comment Utility
Jeff,

As suspect from first reading your post, the majority of the problem was the domain name I was using on the 98 machine.

I did have to turn off a few of the digital signing security features on the sbs2003 box.

In regards to the Dos Emulator. I have looked at this before but never spent any time testing. I will give the link you sent a try.

Is this one of the better more stable emulators, or do you know of others that are better?

Thanks again,

Richie
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Comment Utility
To be honest, I've never used one... only talked to those that have.  I have a thing against legacy software... it always costs more for upkeep than it's worth, in my opinion.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:RBloodworth
Comment Utility
Jeff,

I agree with you on the Legacy upkeep and getting it to work in a decent manor with new Tech. can also be a pain.

One of my clients use a certain piece of Legacy software for there accounting system. They are not up for change at this time. They want to improve there infastructure but still utilize this certain software package. Trying to do some testing to insure all will mesh.

Richie
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Comment Utility
It usually takes me about 30 minutes (tops!) to demonstrate how much they will save as well as make by implementing current technology.  Especially after I tell them I would much rather spend my time helping them learn to use the technology they already have than troubleshooting issues from trying to keep an old system alive... and since it's the "learning curve" they are worried about, we just compare my fees for legacy integration to onsite training and then I tell them that the costs for legacy integration is exactly inverse to the learning curve.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0