Solved

WAN : transfert time function of distance, latency,hop on 100Mbps network

Posted on 2006-06-21
10
243 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
Hi,

I look for some tests and graphs of real transfert time on a 100Mbps network ?

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:Guic
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:harbor235
ID: 16954146
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Guic
ID: 16957749
I don't understand.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
harbor235 earned 168 total points
ID: 16961726

Sorry, wrone link got posted:

http://www.pingplotter.com/

harbor235 ;}
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ECNSSMT
ID: 16976791
or you can use perfmon; which is a Windows tool.

regards,
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Guic
ID: 16976893
I dont' want ping, but a kind of personnal bandwith speed test .
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Booda2us
Booda2us earned 166 total points
ID: 17033518
Contact your tech support  and have them run a bandwidth-speed test and give you the results...this should take about 5 min after you finally get thru the "Q"  Hope this helps...Booda2us
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Booda2us
ID: 17034820
I was talking about your ISP tech support
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:ECNSSMT
ECNSSMT earned 166 total points
ID: 17063098
If it is just personal bandwidth from your device (PC or Server) to the local network; then perfmon can do that via graph or numeric; you just have to choose what you need specifically.  If its a bandwidth test going out of your network then you are looking at http://www.dslreports.com/ or an equivalent.

Regards,
0