Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I share a web-cam on a network?

Posted on 2006-06-21
6
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Goal: to see my assistant in the next room without cutting a hole in the wall.  Can I use a web-cam and still pick up the image on my PC?
0
Comment
Question by:JayMulkey
6 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 750 total points
ID: 16953335
A network webcam will let you share it: http://www.dlink.com/products/?pid=342
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 16953410
Yes

http://www.softartstudio.com/spy/webcamxp.html

Check out this awesome software

Reps
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 16953809
yes.  there is a website called Orb that allows you to see video on another computer.  so you would set up the webcam and install Orb on the assistant's computer.  then visit the Orb website to get access to the video.

i bought a Creative webcam and it came with Orb.  i had it set up in running in 15min.

review:  http://www.usatoday.com/tech/columnist/edwardbaig/2005-06-29-orb-networks_x.htm
orb: http://www.orb.com/
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Titanium_Sniper
ID: 16954979
i use logisphere, its free and works great but you need a free registration key
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:markps_1
ID: 16955717
don't forget the GREAT video lan..... www.videolan.org
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:abarneslouortho
ID: 16970551
or if you just wanted a really cheap fix for it, find you a really cheap usb camera and install it on your machine and run usb extension cable to the other room, or you could even install it on her macine and then share the camera out on the network.  as long as you have the driver installed on your pc, you should be able to view it as well.  Your solution is based on how much you are looking to spend.  This is cheap, callandor's is kind of pricey.
0