Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need to forward NDR "undeliverable mail" to a users mailbox rather than bouncing it.

Posted on 2006-06-21
10
Medium Priority
?
1,861 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a Small Business Server 2003 and I want any bad mail that comes in to it where there is no mailbox for it to get forwarded to a user that does have a mailbox. I have been reading on it and it talks about a virtual server under my SMTP protocal but I do not have that under my SMTP protocal.

Is there an easy way to forward this mail to my user?
0
Comment
Question by:tkthelpdesk
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:abrannon
ID: 16953825
I really do not understand what you are trying to do, sorry, but the Virtual SMTP server setting is located at \system manager\admin group\first admin\ servers\protocals\smtp\ default smtp virtual server

Can you clarify what you intend to do with the NDR's?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Admin
ID: 16954158
So are you wanting to create a "catch all" mailbox?
If so I do not recommend it as more than likely most everything it receives will be just SPAM and viruses.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tkthelpdesk
ID: 16954286
This is a small company and they want it against my input. So yes....someone emails bobc@mydomain.com and there is no such person...the email goes to linda@mydomain.com rather than a bounce.

As to abrannon's statement, i do not have an Admingroup in System manager, I have First Organization (Exchange) at the top level and below is Global Settings, Recipiants, Servers, Connectors, Tools, Folders. This is small Business Server not Just Exchange or windows 2003
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 200 total points
ID: 16959307
ESM is the same on all versions of Exchange.
The information is just display in different ways.

ESM, Servers, <your server>, protocols, SMTP. Right click on the Default SMTP VS and choose Properties.
Click on the tab "Messages" and you can enter the email address in the box labelled "Send a copy of all Non Delivery Reports to". It needs to be a full email address - so user@domain.com

Apply/OK out.

However this doesn't stop the sender getting the NDR, all that happens is that the person shown gets a copy of the NDR message.

However, I strongly recommend that this setting is not used. Instead the client should use recipient filtering and the tar pit so that the messages are bounced back with user unknown immediately.

The main reason that you shouldn't set this option is down to NDR attacks. This is where messages are sent to your server with invalid email addresses on purpose. The idea is that they will bounce the message back to the "sender", except the sender is spoofed and is the real target. Not only will your server be bouncing the messages, but a copy of those messages will be in some unlucky user's mailbox. Most of these attacks seem to generate in excess of 10000 email messages, your store will balloon in size very quickly.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tkthelpdesk
ID: 16972998
Sembee, Great info, but when i follow your path i do not have a VS set up in there. It gives me the option to set it up, so should i?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16974404
What do you mean you don't have a virtual server setup?
All Exchange servers must have a virtual server otherwise they cannot receive email.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tkthelpdesk
ID: 16978802
Well when I follow your path as directed there is no VS in there?? and it does recieve mail.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tkthelpdesk
ID: 16979105
OK I found it my bad!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:tkthelpdesk
ID: 16987391
ok so now i send email to a bogus name on there and i get a rejection form the server and my user has not recieved a report? whats up?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16988215
Having re-read your query, the sender will always get an NDR. What you are setting on the SMTP VS sends a COPY of the NDR to a mailbox. The only way that you could not send an NDR would be to configure a catch all. That would then bring in all of my arguments I outlined above.

Simon.
0