Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Setting up a switch.

Posted on 2006-06-21
3
Medium Priority
?
417 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I recently purchased 3 FSM750S Netgear stackable switches to replace my junk switches that aren't stackable now. All my PCs and printers are going to plug into these switches. I'm going to plug a Linksys SRW2024 10/100/1000 switch into the 1GB port on the Netgears. I'm going to run all my servers into the linksys at 1GB connection. My question is, when i'm setting up the netgear, what settings should I be changing, what rate and duplex would maxiumize network performance. IE Port Mirroring, Trunking and traffic management type stuff. Any idea's on what you'd use please let me know.
0
Comment
Question by:selhs
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Scotty_cisco
ID: 16953969
Not really do anything for you to hard set parameters on the switch unless you are seeing error's it is always best to let auto negotiation take place whenever it can.  If you still see error's on the interface then start hard setting stuff.

Thanks
Scott
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:VortexAdmin
ID: 16954085
To answer your question, Gigabit speed and full duplex would maximize network performance.  As long as the ports on both ends supported it, you can use it.  With the switches mentioned, I think your only trunking options are connecting a 1Gb to 1Gb line as mentioned.   From the info given, you shouldn't need to mirror any ports and there isn't really any extra traffic management to be done.  If you have dual NICs in the servers, you might plug one into each switch for a little failover and redundancy.

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
rickyclourenco earned 2000 total points
ID: 16954115
Use the 3 FSM750S Stackable Switches for your Workstations/Printers since they only go up to 100mb, connect  each of those switches via CAT 5e cable on their GIG Ports
 
Connect all the servers to the backbone switch SRW2024, connect that switch to one of the GIG uplink ports on the FSM750S, preferrably the switch with the majority of workstations connected to it, since that will alleviate traffic through the uplinks...

Not sure if this is what you were asking.....
0