[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Unsure how to handle Invalid token 'int' in class, struct, or interface member declaration error

Posted on 2006-06-21
2
Medium Priority
?
745 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
I am extremely new to C# and I get the following error with int highlighted at every line item:

Invalid token 'int' in class, struct, or interface member declaration

How do I fix the syntax below to work properly?
The following was taken from Sams Teach Yourself Microsoft Visual C#.NET 2003 in 24 hours on page 352.
Also - I hate the way my IDE in 2003 keeps trying to tab the braces once I press <ENTER> on a line item - it is not helping to much as I type in these examples.  Any suggestions is much appreciated - Stephen

using System;

namespace Class_Programming_Example
{
      /// <summary>
      /// Summary description for clsMyClass.
      /// </summary>
      public class clsMyClass
      {
      Private int m_intHeight;

      Public int Height
            {
                  get
                  {
                        return m_intHeight;
                  }
                  set
                  {  
                        m_intHeight = value;
                  }
            }
            public clsMyClass()
            {
            
                  //
                  // TODO: Add constructor logic here
                  //
            }
      }
}
0
Comment
Question by:stephenlecomptejr
2 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexFM earned 1000 total points
ID: 16953466
Private, Public: replace with private, public.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:mrichmon
mrichmon earned 1000 total points
ID: 16954839
Remember that C# is case sensitive.  Almost all keywords begin lowercase.


As for the braces issue...you need to adjust your options.

Tools --> options --> TextEditor --> C# --> Formatting

You may want to uncheck options under indenting.
0