Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Looking for a firewall product that does content monitoring.

Posted on 2006-06-21
4
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
We're looking for a gateway device, preferably a wireless firewall, that records all pc and internet activity.  Where are users going, what are they typing, etc?  We know that there are programs which you can install on a server and on the clients to do this, but we're looking for something less invasive and flexible so that it records any activity that goes through the network.  It's for residential networks, so it has to be simple and hidden from the users, being children.

The only way I can see doing it over a server is if it worked like a proxy and computers were required to download the software before they could get internet access.  

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:cruble514
4 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 252 total points
ID: 16954091
You'll never get everything that is being typed, only what is sent across the wire.

NetVCR is one product that you can look at:
http://www.niksun.com/Products_NetVCR.htm

Else Network General Infinistream:
http://www.networkgeneral.com/Products_details.aspx?PrdId=20046117180712&CatId=1

One issue you will have is storage of the vast amount of data that you can collect.
If you just want to monitor use or control use, then look at something like iPrism appliance
http://www.stbernard.com/iprism

Be careful with legal issues on what you collect on your users and their expectation of privacy and your company policies..
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:davidt67
davidt67 earned 248 total points
ID: 16954161
Very hard to hide things from children ;-)

You list a pretty wide range of requirements!  
   traffic logging    -    easy enough to do, lots of appliances will do this. i.e. most wireless routers, if configured properly.  
   keylogging    -    either needs a product on the workstations or a very powerful network monitoring agent and reporting tool.  

Proxies can be transparent to network users if appropriately configured.

Surprisingly you don't mention content filtering, just illicit monitoring...

For home use a product such as CyberPatrol would fulfil the role of protecting your children from the nasties on the Net.

0