Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

truncated files and 'retreive entire document'

Posted on 2006-06-21
7
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
hi im running notes 6.5.4, i have a load of truncated files and whilst in the document i can run the >> action>>> retreive enitre document. but this is not available from view level.

does anyone know if it is possible to right and agent to do this and if so what the syntax is. otherwise i will be doing this for the rest of my life!  :-)

ta

tash
0
Comment
Question by:tashsmith
7 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 672 total points
ID: 16954065
I would first try turning off the truncate to 40 K property in the replication settings.

Is this a local replica or on the server ?

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:tashsmith
ID: 16954074
it is on the server replicating with another.
i have turned of the 40k limit, still truncated
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 16954471
Once you turn off the limit, all new mail should come without being truncated.

Old mail will still need the retrieve option.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Sjef Bosman
Sjef Bosman earned 664 total points
ID: 16955637
Can you make a new replica?
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:marilyng
marilyng earned 664 total points
ID: 16956834
Actually, wondering if once you set the "receive full documents"  on each server replica, then go into the replication history and delete the replication history on each replica.  

That should reset the history and balance the replicas, right?

After you do this, try to replicate -- it  should do a full replication.
0