Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

compaq presario 1670 memory reported at 16 Mb instead of 64

Posted on 2006-06-21
5
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Hello
I have recently sold a Compaq Presario model 1670 on EBay.  When I checked it out before shipment, I ran Belarc Advisor and saw that this computer had 64 Mb of memory installed.  Now, the purchaser has told me by Email that the machine reports only 16 Mb.  I have no idea what this person is doing to get this number.  My question is this:  Is it possible for a 64Mb memory chip to become defective and to have only 16 Mb available?
This computer comes with 64 MB SyncDRAM, upgradable to 192 MB.
0
Comment
Question by:rdaves
5 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 150 total points
ID: 16953528
No, if it is one module, the whole module fails.  If it's more than one module, one could have been jarred loose, and some could be taken by the onboard video.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 150 total points
ID: 16957582
have him run memtest86+ from :  http://www.memtest.org/      
this will identuify the Ram available, and errors if there are some.

0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:FriarTuk
FriarTuk earned 150 total points
ID: 16957684
how many dimms in how many mem slots?
if two or more & not the same type may cause 1 or the other to not read properly - test by using each dimm by itself
if only one then try putting into the other mem slot
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdaves
ID: 17118937
Sorry about abandoning this question.  The person I was trying to help has not stayed in touch with my, so there is nothing to accomplish and the specifics of the problem were never communicated to me.  My guess is that this person was not very computer literate..  

0