Solved

Exchagne 2003 Service Pack 2 SP2 Install Help

Posted on 2006-06-21
11
257 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hi,

I need to install Exchange 2003 Service Pack 2 on a Server 2003 (SP1) that is a secondary Domain Controller and also a DNS Server.

I have read over the SP2 Release Notes and installed the required Hotfix 898060, but I can't find any step-by-step installation instructions or guide.  I have a few questions before I install:

1.  What else do I need to do before I start the upgrade?
2.  Do I need to stop any services before the upgrade?
3.  How long does the upgrade take on average?
4.  Will it require a reboot?
5.  Will I need to install any critical updates or hotfixes after the SP2 upgrade?

Thank you for your time.
0
Comment
Question by:ES13Raven
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
abhi_ak earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Hello,

1.  What else do I need to do before I start the upgrade?
A. You need not do anything to start with the update. If you have Exchange 2k3 SP1 running then simply start the update.exe process.

2.  Do I need to stop any services before the upgrade?
A. No !! No services are needed to be stopped

3.  How long does the upgrade take on average?
A. Entirely depends on your hardware. Approximately would take from 5minutes to 30 mins i have seen.

4.  Will it require a reboot?
A. Yes! its recommended.

5.  Will I need to install any critical updates or hotfixes after the SP2 upgrade?
A. Nopes !! no updates with regards to exchange. coz as of now SP2 is the highest level of SP released for 2k3.

I hope this answers all your questions if you have anything else do letme know :)

Regards,
Abhijeet.
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
First - make sure that you haven't got Intelligent Message Filter version 1 installed. This should be listed in Add/Remove programs. If it is, remove it, otherwise you will have a mess on your hands.

Allow at least an hour for the installation to take place. While it will install in much less time, you need to make sure that everything is working correctly. No email will be available while it is installing.

For updates - Abhijeet is wrong. SP2 is the latest service pack, but there have been a number of updates for Exchange 2003 - the latest released at the beginning of this month. If you have WSUS then make sure that Exchange 2003 is listed in the options and they will be installed. If you are using the online version, update to Microsoft Update which covers more than just Windows.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:abhi_ak
Comment Utility
For Simon,
All updates released are solely dependent on the services that you have and entirely depend on the level of installation and configuration that u have..
for pure exchange we haven't released any major updates....

Regards,
Abhi
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
Comment Utility
Careful with the use of "we" - you may well have given the game away about who you work for.

Every server I maintain and have built has required an update for Exchange since the service pack goes on.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ES13Raven
Comment Utility
Thanks guys...

I also have GFI MailEssentials 11.0 installed.

Any issues with that?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Michael S
Michael S earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
Just check to make sure that GFI doesn't have any known issues with SP2 - if they do they'll definitely have information regarding it.

Jay
0
 

Author Comment

by:ES13Raven
Comment Utility
I did the Service Pack install last night, and there were 3 critical updates that I needed to install.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ES13Raven
Comment Utility
Also, SP2 did not require a reboot for me but I did one anyway.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:abhi_ak
Comment Utility
k now if my answer was accepted why have i have received points as assited answer...

and sorry for 'we' sembee u can alter that...
0
 

Author Comment

by:ES13Raven
Comment Utility
The question was originally worth 125, but I raised it to 250 and split the points... You got most of them.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:abhi_ak
Comment Utility
ohhh it was a split k....
0