Solved

internal hard drive recommendation

Posted on 2006-06-21
11
278 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-26
I just went through data recovery on a WD400BB, dated 2002, 40GB Western Digital, success...now I want to get new drive and was looking for some input on recommendations.  I see there are 3 big guns, Seagate, Maxtor and Western Digital.  This is for a XP machine, desktop and 100GB is sufficient.  Looking from brand, maybe model number and best place to purchase.
0
Comment
Question by:precision
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
zephyr_hex (Megan) earned 250 total points
ID: 16953837
you can't go wrong with those brands.
you'll need to determine whether your computer takes IDE or SATA
then just go for whatever brand or size you want

as far as best place to buy ... check out major retailers like best buy or circuit city.  they often run specials every week that will have at least one drive at a really good price.  i've picked up a 160gb at like $60 after rebate before.
0
 

Author Comment

by:precision
ID: 16953853
IDE
0
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 250 total points
ID: 16953882
Actually you can go wrong with those brands.  IF you buy one with a warranty of less than 3 years.  Hard drives have moving parts and will break down eventually.  That's why backups are vitally important.  Since you already had a major issue where recovery was necessary, you might want to look into setting up a RAID 1 (Mirror).  The controllers for this are cheap (SATA/IDE run about $20 or less... some more) and then you'd need two identical drives.  If one failed, the other keeps going and you don't lose your data.

That said, when it comes to hard drives, I buy any brand with a 3 year warranty from a company I've heard of and otherwise know will be around (or at least bought by another company) in a few years.  Hitachi, Samsung, Western Digital, Maxtor, Seagate - doesn't matter much to me... as long as the warranty is 3 years or longer (and I have seen some that have only 1 YEAR warranties.

As for places to buy, best buy and circuit city will rip you off - at best they'll have a mail-in rebate.  I strongly suggest you buy online, and have a look at www.newegg.com
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 16953893
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16953911
In my server right now, I have:
SAMSUNG 160GB
WESTERN DIGITAL 80GB
SAMSUNG 160GB
WESTERN DIGITAL 120GB
HITACHI 160GB
MAXTOR 160GB

I pulled a seagate and another Western Digital recently as they were small and I didn't have long enough IDE cables for my new case.
0
 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 250 total points
ID: 16953988
zephyr_hex,
> for example... a quick search ... 300gb drive for $140 :
http://www.circuitcity.com/ssm/Seagate-Internal-Hard-Drive-ST3300631A-RK-/sem/rpsm/oid/147047/catOid/-12973/rpem/ccd/productDetail.do

$115 INCLUDING shipping - 5 Year Warranty - http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16822148099


> 160gb for $60:  http://www.circuitcity.com/ssm/Seagate-Internal-Hard-Drive-ST3160023A-RK-/sem/rpsm/oid/118284/catOid/-12973/rpem/ccd/productDetail.do

$78 including shipping - 5 Year Warranty - http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16822148093

Note: by model number, not identical models

The Circuit City 160 GB drive is $110+ out of pocket.  Then you have to deal with the rebates - which maybe you're vigilent about, but I seem to only be able to send in about half - sometimes I never get the rebates...
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 16954453
i always have received my rebates.  never once had an issue, and i buy from BB and CC alot (at least $1000 every 6 months)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:knoxzoo
ID: 16955599
www.pricewatch.com is a good place to start your search.  Each of those brands have multiple product lines.  For example, WD has their "Enterprise" lineup, and their "Desktop" lineup.  Maxtor has "Enterprise", "Desktop", "Home/Office", etc...  

Maxtor - Maxline
WD - Caviar or Raptor
Seagate - Barracuda
Hitachi - Deskstar
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16955650
I avoid pricewatch - many of the vendors listed there are not known for quality customer service.  You may be fine... but newegg has a great reputation and you'd be, in the long term, better off with them.
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
zephyr_hex (Megan) earned 250 total points
ID: 16955883
i have purchased from newegg and it is a good site.  if you have something against rebates, newegg is a good option.  i also have had good experiences with tigerdirect (http://www.tigerdirect.com).
0
 

Author Comment

by:precision
ID: 16958871
Ok, thanks for all your comments and advise, great information!
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Suggested Solutions

Title # Comments Views Activity
Raid 5 11 82
Benefits of thin provisioned storage array in vmware 5 184 55
Previous versions always empty 9 33
Disk Cloning 9 36
Over the last few years, video game fans have found a new favorite pastime: Watching and creating live-streaming gaming sessions. Twitch.TV has emerged as an industry leader in making game streaming painless for those looking to share their Starcraf…
What happens if your PC crashes? What would you do if your MacBook® computer is stolen? What if you accidentally drop and shatter your cell phone? Without a backup plan, you could lose all your music, all your videos, and all of your financial docum…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of installing the necessary services and then configuring a Windows Server 2012 system as an iSCSI target. To install the necessary roles, go to Server Manager, and select Add Roles and Featu…
This Micro Tutorial will teach you how to reformat your flash drive. Sometimes your flash drive may have issues carrying files so this will completely restore it to manufacturing settings. Make sure to backup all files before reformatting. This w…

773 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question