Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Short circuit damaged the usb ports in my dell laptop

Posted on 2006-06-21
6
Medium Priority
?
4,800 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi there. I plugged a usb hub into the usb port of my laptop. Something went wrong and I had a short circuit. (At least it sounded like it). The machine went off (i guess as protection). When I rebooted it the system was not able to recognize the usb ports  (it marks it as unknown device. I have two usb ports). Temperature went higer (about 10 degrees). If I plug a usb device into the upper one the machine freezes and I have to turn it off. The rest seems to be working fine. Is there anything I can do to fix it? Can I work around this problem by using a PCMCIA usb hub? Do you think I will have to change the board to correct the problem?
Tnx
0
Comment
Question by:Jewels1
6 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 450 total points
ID: 16954463
looks like the short fired the usb ports, so you would need to replace the motherboard to fix it or as you staed use a pcmcia usb card as a work around.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 450 total points
ID: 16957673
or use a powered usb hub in the working one.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Watzman
Watzman earned 300 total points
ID: 16965871
There are lots of workarounds, including a hub to the working USB port and to answer your question, sure, you should be able to use a PC Card USB adapter to add more USB ports (and by the way, the correct term is "PC Card" and not "PCMCIA Card").  But to really fix the problem, you are probably looking at a new motherboard (OUCH!).
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:imacgouf
imacgouf earned 300 total points
ID: 16967809
You may wish to look at

General USB troubleshooting in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;310575

Mostly on USB issue discussion
http://forums.windrivers.com/archive/index.php/f-33-p-2.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jewels1
ID: 16973349
Guess what guys. Something happened (or not happened) and both my usb ports are working just fine! What a come back from the infraworld! I am so happy I am going to split the points between all of you for coming to my help.
Tnx a bunch
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jaisayan
ID: 25748408
USB Ports are short-circuit protected. Each port is limited to 100mA for low power devices and 500mA for High Power devices.

As of my experience, I got Message " Usb device over current status detected. System will shutdown in 15 seconds" on my ASUS Motherboard, when i accidently shorted Pin1 & Pin4.

Under Windows 7 you can go to Device Manager>USB controllers>USB root Hubs.
Now, Go to properties of each root hub, under Power tab you can find total available power on each port.
0