Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Custom ADM for mapping printers in Group Policy?

Posted on 2006-06-21
7
Medium Priority
?
985 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I am new to scripting and creating custom adms and since I have run across the ability to map network drives without a script, I am trying to find how to do the same with printers.
My goal is to handle mapping printers strictly in group policy management without the use of a script.
Since it can be done with mapped drives, can this be accomplished for printers?
My first thoughts tell me this should be possible, but there are most likely catches with driver installations.
I hope this is possible.
0
Comment
Question by:kkohl
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Eagle6990
ID: 16955268
First off, how did you get mapped drives to work through a GPO?  I haven't seen a good one yet.

I don't know of any custom ADM template for pushing printers via GPOs but if you have Server 2003 R2 that just came out, it add support for deploying printers via GPO.  It work very nicely but you would need to upgrade your licensing to R2. (The actual upgrade of the server and domain controllers to R2 is very simple and very painless)
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 1600 total points
ID: 16955924
hmm Drive mappings we have acheived as well, but printers not yet, if you don't want to go the R2 route, then this guy has a package that convert any reg key to an ADM.....if you know what you want to hit then this might provide some guidance

http://yizhar.mvps.org/
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:kkohl
ID: 16963859
Eagle6990:  I won't be able to go the R2 way for a time.  As for network drive mapping without a script, this link got me going.
http://www.winguides.com/forums/showflat.php?Cat=&Board=brdNewTweaks&Number=111368&page=0&view=collapsed&sb=5&part=

Jay_Jay70:  Thanks for the link.  After poking around some more, I decided to start trying to create my own printer adm from scratch.  That reg key to adm converter looks like a champ.

More on this soon.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16964802
no problem, its good but limited, at least it will help you on the way, and if you feel that you would like to pass on that custom ADM when completed........:)!
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:kkohl
ID: 17138926
Jay, I am still working on getting it all hammered out, but the link you gave helped tremendously.
When I get one done, I will post back here.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17142104
glad all is going well :)

Cheers
0