Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Disassociate from Visual Source Safe

Posted on 2006-06-21
2
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2010-06-06
I did a Get from a project in Visual Source Safe.  So when I open up the solution it has all the locks on it and when I edit a file it try's to unlock it.  I want to work with this project completely locally.  I don't want it to have any ties back to sourcesafe.  I just want to edit the code at my free will.  How do I free my local copy from sourcesafe?
0
Comment
Question by:cophi
2 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexFM earned 2000 total points
ID: 16954167
Copy project to another directory locally, remove read-only attribute from all files, and remove SourceSafe files *.scc and *.vss.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:PaulCaswell
ID: 16954622
Hi cophi,

Alex is right. I've done this several times recently, and its a real pain with a 100+ project workspace. I have found in the past that there are two other files worth deleting but I forget exactly which. I think its '.opt' and 'ncb' but check first. I believe they are additional settings files that are recreated from default if they do not exist. The project settings are held in the '.dsp' files so dont touch those.

Paul
0