[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Migrating user account and user data to new user in HP-UX

Posted on 2006-06-21
10
Medium Priority
?
668 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hello,

  Can some pne please let me know how can i do the migration of the user account and user data to his manager's account .Can some one please let me know how this is done in HP-UX .....Thanks a bunch ...
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!URGENT!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!URGENT!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
 
0
Comment
Question by:kaka123
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:kaka123
ID: 16954219
I am using HP-UX 11.11 and 11.23
0
 

Author Comment

by:kaka123
ID: 16955546
Hello Guy's,

       I checked Hp's web site and  i found this link

http://devrsrc1.external.hp.com/STK/cgi-bin/man2html?debug=0&manpage=/usr/share/man/man1m.Z/usermod.1m

My question is can i do this in sam ....Also i need to do this on IBM and Solaris as well ..Thanks for your help ...
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 16968407
Please post `uname -a` from all your systems involved and 'oslevel -r' from your AIX hosts.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:kaka123
ID: 16968432
Here it is  Solaris 7,8,9 and 10 ,Hp-ux 11.0, 11.11, 11.23 and aix 4.3.3 ,5.1, 5.2, 5.3 thanks for your reply ...
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 16976852
Eaiest is to install midnight commander and copy+chown visually.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kaka123
ID: 16984601
Thanks for you reply .I am sorry but i don't know what is midnight commander is ...
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 16987779
Like Norton Commander or FAR Manager.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kaka123
ID: 17028140
I am wiiling to do it manually i have only two accounts that i need to migrate .

Thanks
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 17037716
You can copy files over , then chown -R
Midnight Commander will offer visual interface.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
JJSmith earned 2000 total points
ID: 17047510


Assuming user 'fred' has a bunch of stuff and you want to give it all to his manager 'bill'


find / -user fred -exec chown bill {} \;

fred would then be left with nothing - and may not even be able to login any more!


Cheers
JJ
0