?
Solved

FTP backup with BackupExec?

Posted on 2006-06-21
8
Medium Priority
?
2,913 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Is there a way to include an ftp server in our backup jobs using an agent (since our ftp server is not in the domain)?  It seems like a simple ftp backup option should be available within BackupExec instead of requiring a clunky set of scripts or 3rd party applications.  What solutions have you implemented to backup a remote ftp server?

Here is our current hypothetical solution:

BackupExec 9.1 Server has a 3rd party (insecure) ftp program that schedules pulling files to a local folder that is backed up by BackupExec to tape.

Am I crazy to refuse to accept this kind of work around for a simple ftp server backup?  If I am then what automated ftp applications do you recommend that support ftps and have a secure way of storing the login credentials?  Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:aaron240
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:NYtechGuy
ID: 16954333

As an FTP application, I highly recommend WS_FTP from Ipswitch.  There is a free 30-day trial: http://www.ipswitch.com/products/ws_ftp/index.asp

As for backing up the remote server, unless you can back it up *locally* to the server, you have these options:

1. Setup a site-to-site VPN, then use a standard Veritas remote agent backup
2. Setup SFTP on the server and connect to it that way
3. Utilize FTP as you are currently doing

I hear you with the security, but frankly if your server is OPEN to FTP the information is *already* that insecure.  You are not opening a hole to do your backup, it's already opened.

Implement SFTP on a random high port number for all connections and that is as secure as you will get without a VPN for every connection.

Thanks,

Justin
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:NYtechGuy
ID: 16954340

Forgot to mention, WS_FTP is scriptable and contains utilities to help with that.

/Justin
0
 

Author Comment

by:aaron240
ID: 16954536
In case it wasn't emphasized enough we are using FTPS for all connections including the backup.  My frustration isn't so much with the insecure nature of the solution though though I would like to mitigate that as much as possible.

I am mostly resentful for having to resort to 3rd party apps to transfer files to BackupExec via the most basic and standardized file transfer protocol (ftp) and still claim to be a the end all be all of enterprise backup suites.  I am hoping for backup utopia, simple and secure.  O_o

A VPN tunnel is too invasive of a connection to my DMZ'ed ftp server out in the wild internet to my internally hosted backup server.

Can anyone speak to BackupExec and any solutions don't require 3rd party apps?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 16956150
"still claim to be a the end all be all of enterprise backup suites"

That claim is total BS.  It is merely a local network backup product that is full of bugs.  If you want to do a secure FTP backup, forget backup exec, it was never dreamed of when the program was written a decade ago, and it is now pathetically outdated vs a vis modern technologies.  Look at --

www.coreftp.com/
www.turboftp.com/
www.softplatz.com/software/secure-ftp/5.html
www.internet-soft.com/ftp/secure-ftp-software.htm
3d2f.com/programs/42-836-ftp-commander-deluxe-download.shtml
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
scrathcyboy earned 2000 total points
ID: 16956153
More specifically --
"Can anyone speak to BackupExec and any solutions don't require 3rd party apps?"

NO.  Backup exec is NOT a remote backup product, it is a LAN or local backup product, it does not do FTP.
0