Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Any serious backward-compatibility problems with Java 5?

Posted on 2006-06-21
5
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Dear Experts,

Are there any significant backward-compatibility problems going from Java 1.4 to Java 5?  

I'm not asking about problems with new features.  I just want to make sure my existing code will work as is.

Thanks,
BrianMc1958
0
Comment
Question by:BrianMc1958
5 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 400 total points
ID: 16954251
If you're running code compiled in 1.4 on 5, you should be OK.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:hoomanv
hoomanv earned 400 total points
ID: 16954287
Compatibility with Previous Releases
http://java.sun.com/j2se/1.5.0/compatibility.html
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:sciuriware
sciuriware earned 200 total points
ID: 16954358
Never had a problem from 1.4.2_10 going to 5 (presently 1.5.0_07).
Only thing to mention is that deprecation of System.getenv() was undone: only an advantage.

;JOOP!
0
 

Author Comment

by:BrianMc1958
ID: 16954458
Very good.  Looks safe.  Thanks especially, hoomany, for the link.
--BrianMc1958
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 16954509
:-)
0