[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to see or access CVS tree

Posted on 2006-06-21
4
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I want to be able to specify a CVS branch as an option to a perl script. First of all what's the cmd to see the entire exixting cvs tree.
0
Comment
Question by:AnuPutcha
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
da99rmd earned 100 total points
ID: 16958937

Her you can find info on cvs:
http://www.nongnu.org/cvs/

Here you can find a perl lib for using cvs in a easy way.
http://freshmeat.net/projects/libcvs-perl/

/R
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:andre6b
andre6b earned 100 total points
ID: 16986375
Try using this module:
http://search.cpan.org/~rsoliv/Cvs-0.07/lib/Cvs.pm

If it is not suitable, use cvs command directly.
0