Solved

"DOMAIN SYSTEM VOLUME (SYSVOL SHARE)" is in JRNL_WRAP_ERROR.

Posted on 2006-06-21
21
17,978 Views
Last Modified: 2011-12-06

Hi all, I keep getting the error below.  I hae one domain controller and one backup domain controller.  What do i need to look at to solve the error occuring???
The File Replication Service has detected that the replica set "DOMAIN SYSTEM VOLUME (SYSVOL SHARE)" is in JRNL_WRAP_ERROR.
 
 Replica set name is    : "DOMAIN SYSTEM VOLUME (SYSVOL SHARE)"
 Replica root path is   : "c:\windows\sysvol\domain"
 Replica root volume is : "\\.\C:"
 A Replica set hits JRNL_WRAP_ERROR when the record that it is trying to read from the NTFS USN journal is not found.  This can occur because of one of the following reasons.
 
 [1] Volume "\\.\C:" has been formatted.
 [2] The NTFS USN journal on volume "\\.\C:" has been deleted.
 [3] The NTFS USN journal on volume "\\.\C:" has been truncated. Chkdsk can truncate the journal if it finds corrupt entries at the end of the journal.
 [4] File Replication Service was not running on this computer for a long time.
 [5] File Replication Service could not keep up with the rate of Disk IO activity on "\\.\C:".
 Setting the "Enable Journal Wrap Automatic Restore" registry parameter to 1 will cause the following recovery steps to be taken to automatically recover from this error state.
 [1] At the first poll, which will occur in 5 minutes, this computer will be deleted from the replica set. If you do not want to wait 5 minutes, then run "net stop ntfrs" followed by "net start ntfrs" to restart the File Replication Service.
 [2] At the poll following the deletion this computer will be re-added to the replica set. The re-addition will trigger a full tree sync for the replica set.
 
WARNING: During the recovery process data in the replica tree may be unavailable. You should reset the registry parameter described above to 0 to prevent automatic recovery from making the data unexpectedly unavailable if this error condition occurs again.
 
To change this registry parameter, run regedit.
 
Click on Start, Run and type regedit.
 
Expand HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE.
Click down the key path:
   "System\CurrentControlSet\Services\NtFrs\Parameters"
Double click on the value name
   "Enable Journal Wrap Automatic Restore"
and update the value.
 
If the value name is not present you may add it with the New->DWORD Value function under the Edit Menu item. Type the value name exactly as shown above.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
0
Comment
Question by:stressedout2004
  • 8
  • 5
  • 5
  • +1
21 Comments
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:stressedout2004
ID: 16954425
I forgot to add the following from the backup domain controller
he File Replication Service is having trouble enabling replication from \\fs2.ppct.world to ITSS for c:\windows\sysvol\domain using the DNS name \\fs2.ppct.world. FRS will keep retrying.
 Following are some of the reasons you would see this warning.
 
 [1] FRS can not correctly resolve the DNS name \\fs2.pppp.world from this computer.
 [2] FRS is not running on \\fs2.pppp.world.
 [3] The topology information in the Active Directory for this replica has not yet replicated to all the Domain Controllers.
 
 This event log message will appear once per connection, After the problem is fixed you will see another event log message indicating that the connection has been established.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Kini pradeep
ID: 16954456
check the drive space which is hosting the sysvol.
if FRS has been stopped, start the file replication service.
what is the state of sysvol on the other Dc.
does it have all the folders intact ?
does it have all the policies and scripts ?
does the other Dc have any errors related to FRS.
on the problem Dc does net share show sysvol and netlogon as shared.
what does dcdiag /v show ?
few things to start with.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Kini pradeep
ID: 16954462
is ad replication working fine ?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jandakel2
ID: 16954601
I have had a similar error before and it was fixed when I changed the registry as suggested at the end of the error message.  Make sure you do a complete backup of the registry prior to the change, and place this backup in a directory that you can remember (write it down) just in case.

JK
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 16955514
Exactly...

Click on Start, Run and type regedit.
 
Expand HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE.
Click down the key path:
   "System\CurrentControlSet\Services\NtFrs\Parameters"
Double click on the value name
   "Enable Journal Wrap Automatic Restore"
and update the value.
 
If the value name is not present you may add it with the New->DWORD Value function under the Edit Menu item. Type the value name exactly as shown above.

Change that value and reboot.

0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:stressedout2004
ID: 17011611
Do i place that registry setting on both the Domain controller and the backup domain controller?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 17011790
Just the one throwing the error.

0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:stressedout2004
ID: 17018105
ok ill try that out
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:stressedout2004
ID: 17090125
All,
 I noticed that on one of the servers that the sysvol share is not being shared.  Is this normal?  Or should I share it and assign it the same level of permissions that the root server share has for permissions. thank you
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Kini pradeep
ID: 17090256
the sysvol share is shared by the systems, do not share it manually.
check the errors causing the problem.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jandakel2
ID: 17090346
You should check out the replmon utility.  Go to a command prompt and type replmon it will bring up a GUI with your servers, right click each and check for replication errors.  I have seen this type of error after a failed upgrade, when the FSMO roles were not transferred appropriately.  Check to see who your FSMO holders are, and check out this utility.  Another thing I would take a look at is go to AD Sites and Services, Expand your site, then your Server, than NTDS settings, than on the right pane right click server and select replicate now, to see if it goes through.

JK
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 17090734
You must have one DC that has SYSVOL shared - otherwise your domain would work at all.

You'll need to follow this article to rebuild SYSVOL from one good server that has SYSVOL up to date.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/315457/en-us

Take your time - read it completely and understand what is being asked before you start.  Ask us anything that doesn't make sense.

0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:stressedout2004
ID: 17091206
Im confused a little
This is the log for the 2nd DC


 ------------------------------------------------------------
FRSDiag v1.7 on 7/12/2006 10:32:02 AM
.\ITSS on 2006-07-12 at 10.32.02 AM
------------------------------------------------------------

Checking for errors/warnings in FRS Event Log ....       
NtFrs      7/12/2006 9:40:01 AM      Warning      13508      The File Replication Service is having trouble enabling replication  from \\fs2.ppct.world to ITSS for c:\windows\sysvol\domain using the DNS name \\fs2.ppct.world. FRS will keep retrying.     Following are some of the reasons you would see this warning.         [1] FRS can not correctly resolve the DNS name \\fs2.ppct.world from this computer.     [2] FRS is not running on \\fs2.ppct.world.     [3] The topology information in the Active Directory for this replica has not  yet replicated to all the Domain Controllers.         This event log message will appear once per connection, After the problem  is fixed you will see another event log message indicating that the connection  has been established.      
NtFrs      7/12/2006 7:39:49 AM      Warning      13508      The File Replication Service is having trouble enabling replication  from FS2 to ITSS for c:\windows\sysvol\domain using the DNS name fs2.ppct.world. FRS will keep retrying.     Following are some of the reasons you would see this warning.         [1] FRS can not correctly resolve the DNS name fs2.ppct.world from this computer.     [2] FRS is not running on fs2.ppct.world.     [3] The topology information in the Active Directory for this replica has not  yet replicated to all the Domain Controllers.         This event log message will appear once per connection, After the problem  is fixed you will see another event log message indicating that the connection  has been established.      
NtFrs      7/11/2006 9:40:00 AM      Warning      13508      The File Replication Service is having trouble enabling replication  from \\fs2.ppct.world to ITSS for c:\windows\sysvol\domain using the DNS name \\fs2.ppct.world. FRS will keep retrying.     Following are some of the reasons you would see this warning.         [1] FRS can not correctly resolve the DNS name \\fs2.ppct.world from this computer.     [2] FRS is not running on \\fs2.ppct.world.     [3] The topology information in the Active Directory for this replica has not  yet replicated to all the Domain Controllers.         This event log message will appear once per connection, After the problem  is fixed you will see another event log message indicating that the connection  has been established.
      WARNING: Found Event ID 13508 errors without trailing 13509 ... see above for (up to) the 3 latest entries!

 ......... failed 1
Checking for errors in Directory Service Event Log .... passed
Checking for minimum FRS version requirement ... passed
Checking for errors/warnings in ntfrsutl ds ... passed
Checking for Replica Set configuration triggers... passed
Checking for suspicious file Backlog size... passed
Checking Overall Disk Space and SYSVOL structure (note: integrity is not checked)... passed
Checking for suspicious inlog entries ... passed
Checking for suspicious outlog entries ... passed
Checking for appropriate staging area size ... passed
Checking for errors in debug logs ...
      ERROR on NtFrs_0005.log : "ERROR_RETRY" : <SndCsMain:                     5368:   904: S0: 10:15:16> :SR: Cmd 00e2adb8, CxtG 0dc74b4b, WS ERROR_RETRY, To   fs2.ppct.world Len:  (354) [SndFail - Send Penalty]
      ERROR on NtFrs_0005.log : "ERROR_RETRY" : <SndCsMain:                     5376:   877: S0: 10:30:15> :SR: Cmd 00e21de8, CxtG 0dc74b4b, WS ERROR_RETRY, To   fs2.ppct.world Len:  (354) [SndFail - rpc call]
      ERROR on NtFrs_0005.log : "ERROR_RETRY" : <SndCsMain:                     5376:   904: S0: 10:30:15> :SR: Cmd 00e21de8, CxtG 0dc74b4b, WS ERROR_RETRY, To   fs2.ppct.world Len:  (354) [SndFail - Send Penalty]

      Found 8292 ERROR_RETRY error(s)! Latest ones (up to 3) listed above

 ......... failed with 8292 error entries
Checking NtFrs Service (and dependent services) state...
      ERROR : Cannot access SYSVOL share on ITSS
      ERROR : Cannot access NETLOGON share on ITSS
 ......... failed 2
Checking NtFrs related Registry Keys for possible problems...
      SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Netlogon\Parameters\SysvolReady = 0 :: ERROR: SysvolReady is not set to 1 :: SYSVOL is likely not Sharing! This key should NOT be changed manually but this should be addressed! See article KB.327781 (How to Troubleshoot Missing SYSVOL and NETLOGON Shares on Windows Server) for further information!
failed with 1 error(s) and 0 warning(s)

Checking Repadmin Showreps for errors...passed


Final Result = failed with 8296 error(s)



Here is the output from the Primary DC
------------------------------------------------------------
FRSDiag v1.7 on 7/12/2006 10:59:47 AM
.\FS2 on 2006-07-12 at 10.59.47 AM
------------------------------------------------------------

Checking for errors/warnings in FRS Event Log ....       
NtFrs      7/2/2006 4:05:11 AM      Error      13568      The File Replication Service has detected that the replica set "DOMAIN SYSTEM VOLUME (SYSVOL SHARE)" is in JRNL_WRAP_ERROR.         Replica set name is    : "DOMAIN SYSTEM VOLUME (SYSVOL SHARE)"     Replica root path is   : "c:\windows\sysvol\domain"     Replica root volume is : "\\.\C:"      A Replica set hits JRNL_WRAP_ERROR when the record that it is trying to read  from the NTFS USN journal is not found.  This can occur because of one of the  following reasons.         [1] Volume "\\.\C:" has been formatted.     [2] The NTFS USN journal on volume "\\.\C:" has been deleted.     [3] The NTFS USN journal on volume "\\.\C:" has been truncated. Chkdsk can truncate  the journal if it finds corrupt entries at the end of the journal.     [4] File Replication Service was not running on this computer for a long time.     [5] File Replication Service could not keep up with the rate of Disk IO activity on "\\.\C:".      Setting the "Enable Journal Wrap Automatic Restore" registry parameter to 1 will  cause the following recovery steps to be taken to automatically recover from  this error state.     [1] At the first poll, which will occur in 5 minutes, this computer will be  deleted from the replica set. If you do not want to wait 5 minutes, then  run "net stop ntfrs" followed by "net start ntfrs" to restart the File  Replication Service.     [2] At the poll following the deletion this computer will be re-added to the  replica set. The re-addition will trigger a full tree sync for the replica set.        WARNING: During the recovery process data in the replica tree may be unavailable.  You should reset the registry parameter described above to 0 to prevent  automatic recovery from making the data unexpectedly unavailable if this  error condition occurs again.        To change this registry parameter, run regedit.        Click on Start, Run and type regedit.        Expand HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE.    Click down the key path:       "System\CurrentControlSet\Services\NtFrs\Parameters"    Double click on the value name       "Enable Journal Wrap Automatic Restore"    and update the value.        If the value name is not present you may add it with the New->DWORD Value function  under the Edit Menu item. Type the value name exactly as shown above.      
NtFrs      6/21/2006 3:24:55 PM      Error      13568      The File Replication Service has detected that the replica set "DOMAIN SYSTEM VOLUME (SYSVOL SHARE)" is in JRNL_WRAP_ERROR.         Replica set name is    : "DOMAIN SYSTEM VOLUME (SYSVOL SHARE)"     Replica root path is   : "c:\windows\sysvol\domain"     Replica root volume is : "\\.\C:"      A Replica set hits JRNL_WRAP_ERROR when the record that it is trying to read  from the NTFS USN journal is not found.  This can occur because of one of the  following reasons.         [1] Volume "\\.\C:" has been formatted.     [2] The NTFS USN journal on volume "\\.\C:" has been deleted.     [3] The NTFS USN journal on volume "\\.\C:" has been truncated. Chkdsk can truncate  the journal if it finds corrupt entries at the end of the journal.     [4] File Replication Service was not running on this computer for a long time.     [5] File Replication Service could not keep up with the rate of Disk IO activity on "\\.\C:".      Setting the "Enable Journal Wrap Automatic Restore" registry parameter to 1 will  cause the following recovery steps to be taken to automatically recover from  this error state.     [1] At the first poll, which will occur in 5 minutes, this computer will be  deleted from the replica set. If you do not want to wait 5 minutes, then  run "net stop ntfrs" followed by "net start ntfrs" to restart the File  Replication Service.     [2] At the poll following the deletion this computer will be re-added to the  replica set. The re-addition will trigger a full tree sync for the replica set.        WARNING: During the recovery process data in the replica tree may be unavailable.  You should reset the registry parameter described above to 0 to prevent  automatic recovery from making the data unexpectedly unavailable if this  error condition occurs again.        To change this registry parameter, run regedit.        Click on Start, Run and type regedit.        Expand HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE.    Click down the key path:       "System\CurrentControlSet\Services\NtFrs\Parameters"    Double click on the value name       "Enable Journal Wrap Automatic Restore"    and update the value.        If the value name is not present you may add it with the New->DWORD Value function  under the Edit Menu item. Type the value name exactly as shown above.      
NtFrs      6/16/2006 4:04:58 AM      Error      13568      The File Replication Service has detected that the replica set "DOMAIN SYSTEM VOLUME (SYSVOL SHARE)" is in JRNL_WRAP_ERROR.         Replica set name is    : "DOMAIN SYSTEM VOLUME (SYSVOL SHARE)"     Replica root path is   : "c:\windows\sysvol\domain"     Replica root volume is : "\\.\C:"      A Replica set hits JRNL_WRAP_ERROR when the record that it is trying to read  from the NTFS USN journal is not found.  This can occur because of one of the  following reasons.         [1] Volume "\\.\C:" has been formatted.     [2] The NTFS USN journal on volume "\\.\C:" has been deleted.     [3] The NTFS USN journal on volume "\\.\C:" has been truncated. Chkdsk can truncate  the journal if it finds corrupt entries at the end of the journal.     [4] File Replication Service was not running on this computer for a long time.     [5] File Replication Service could not keep up with the rate of Disk IO activity on "\\.\C:".      Setting the "Enable Journal Wrap Automatic Restore" registry parameter to 1 will  cause the following recovery steps to be taken to automatically recover from  this error state.     [1] At the first poll, which will occur in 5 minutes, this computer will be  deleted from the replica set. If you do not want to wait 5 minutes, then  run "net stop ntfrs" followed by "net start ntfrs" to restart the File  Replication Service.     [2] At the poll following the deletion this computer will be re-added to the  replica set. The re-addition will trigger a full tree sync for the replica set.        WARNING: During the recovery process data in the replica tree may be unavailable.  You should reset the registry parameter described above to 0 to prevent  automatic recovery from making the data unexpectedly unavailable if this  error condition occurs again.        To change this registry parameter, run regedit.        Click on Start, Run and type regedit.        Expand HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE.    Click down the key path:       "System\CurrentControlSet\Services\NtFrs\Parameters"    Double click on the value name       "Enable Journal Wrap Automatic Restore"    and update the value.        If the value name is not present you may add it with the New->DWORD Value function  under the Edit Menu item. Type the value name exactly as shown above.
 ......... failed 3
Checking for errors in Directory Service Event Log .... passed
Checking for minimum FRS version requirement ... passed
Checking for errors/warnings in ntfrsutl ds ... passed
Checking for Replica Set configuration triggers... passed
Checking for suspicious file Backlog size... passed
Checking Overall Disk Space and SYSVOL structure (note: integrity is not checked)... passed
Checking for suspicious inlog entries ... passed
Checking for suspicious outlog entries ...
      WARNING: 22.26% (148 out of 665) of your outlog contains Security ACL events
 ......... passed (with 1 warning(s))
Checking for appropriate staging area size ... passed
Checking for errors in debug logs ... passed
Checking NtFrs Service (and dependent services) state...passed
Checking NtFrs related Registry Keys for possible problems...passed
Checking Repadmin Showreps for errors...passed


Final Result = failed with 3 error(s)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jandakel2
ID: 17091471
Did you ever do that fix on the registry, as was originally recommended?

As Netman66 further defined:

Click on Start, Run and type regedit.
 
Expand HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE.
Click down the key path:
   "System\CurrentControlSet\Services\NtFrs\Parameters"
Double click on the value name
   "Enable Journal Wrap Automatic Restore"
and update the value.
 
If the value name is not present you may add it with the New->DWORD Value function under the Edit Menu item. Type the value name exactly as shown above.

Change that value and reboot.

Do this on the second DC, that has all the FRS erros, and is loggin the Journal wrap erros in it's event log
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:stressedout2004
ID: 17091951
on the second DC the sysvol is not shared after forcing replication using sites and services to force replication now.  
Both servers are throwing a replication errors. knowing both servers are throwing replication errors does it make a difference where i place the registry fix even though each error message is unique.  Please scroll down to see message from secondary server.

-----------------------------THIS ERROR IS FROM THE PRIMARY DC------------------------------
The File Replication Service has detected that the replica set "DOMAIN SYSTEM VOLUME (SYSVOL SHARE)" is in JRNL_WRAP_ERROR.
 
 Replica set name is    : "DOMAIN SYSTEM VOLUME (SYSVOL SHARE)"
 Replica root path is   : "c:\windows\sysvol\domain"
 Replica root volume is : "\\.\C:"
 A Replica set hits JRNL_WRAP_ERROR when the record that it is trying to read from the NTFS USN journal is not found.  This can occur because of one of the following reasons.
 
 [1] Volume "\\.\C:" has been formatted.
 [2] The NTFS USN journal on volume "\\.\C:" has been deleted.
 [3] The NTFS USN journal on volume "\\.\C:" has been truncated. Chkdsk can truncate the journal if it finds corrupt entries at the end of the journal.
 [4] File Replication Service was not running on this computer for a long time.
 [5] File Replication Service could not keep up with the rate of Disk IO activity on "\\.\C:".
 Setting the "Enable Journal Wrap Automatic Restore" registry parameter to 1 will cause the following recovery steps to be taken to automatically recover from this error state.
 [1] At the first poll, which will occur in 5 minutes, this computer will be deleted from the replica set. If you do not want to wait 5 minutes, then run "net stop ntfrs" followed by "net start ntfrs" to restart the File Replication Service.
 [2] At the poll following the deletion this computer will be re-added to the replica set. The re-addition will trigger a full tree sync for the replica set.
 
WARNING: During the recovery process data in the replica tree may be unavailable. You should reset the registry parameter described above to 0 to prevent automatic recovery from making the data unexpectedly unavailable if this error condition occurs again.

---------------------THIS ERROR IS FROM THE SECOND DC  -------------------------------
File Replication Service is having trouble enabling replication from \\fs2.ppct.world to ITSS for c:\windows\sysvol\domain using the DNS name \\fs2.ppct.world. FRS will keep retrying.
 Following are some of the reasons you would see this warning.
 
 [1] FRS can not correctly resolve the DNS name \\fs2.pppp.world from this computer.
 [2] FRS is not running on \\fs2.pppp.world.
 [3] The topology information in the Active Directory for this replica has not yet replicated to all the Domain Controllers.
 
 This event log message will appear once per connection, After the problem is fixed you will see another event log message indicating that the connection has been established.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jandakel2
ID: 17092141
Do it on the Primary DC, if it is the one generating the errors.  Before you do that though, take a look at the replmon utility that I spoke of earlier, and see if it sheds some light.  If you add your servers to the console there are several options you will have available to troubleshoot replication errors.

JK
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:stressedout2004
ID: 17092555
here is out put from using replmon.  Everything seems to be fine I dont understand. Any last suggestions before i change the registry?
PRIMARY SERVER

"DateTime","7/12/2006 9:33:26 AM"
"PartnerType",">> Direct Replication Partner Data <<"
"DirectPartnerUSN","Property Update USN: 4922802"
"DirectPartnerSuccess","The last replication attempt was successful.  This took place at:  7/12/2006 8:49:27 AM (local)"
"DateTime","7/12/2006 9:35:40 AM"
"PartnerType",">> Direct Replication Partner Data <<"
"DirectPartnerUSN","Property Update USN: 4922802"
"DirectPartnerSuccess","The last replication attempt was successful.  This took place at:  7/12/2006 8:49:27 AM (local)"
"DateTime","7/12/2006 9:37:40 AM"
"PartnerType",">> Direct Replication Partner Data <<"
"DirectPartnerUSN","Property Update USN: 4922802"
"DirectPartnerSuccess","The last replication attempt was successful.  This took place at:  7/12/2006 8:49:27 AM (local)"



SECONDARY SERVER
"DateTime","7/12/2006 9:33:14 AM"
"PartnerType",">> Direct Replication Partner Data <<"
"DirectPartnerUSN","Property Update USN: 6755903"
"DirectPartnerSuccess","The last replication attempt was successful.  This took place at:  7/12/2006 8:48:00 AM (local)"
"DateTime","7/12/2006 9:35:40 AM"
"PartnerType",">> Direct Replication Partner Data <<"
"DirectPartnerUSN","Property Update USN: 6755903"
"DirectPartnerSuccess","The last replication attempt was successful.  This took place at:  7/12/2006 8:48:00 AM (local)"
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 17092762
Make that registry hack on the Primary server that is Journal Wrap.  The other server errors should disappear once the Primary comes back to life.

This should have been done when I suggested it - do NOT make any more changes to anything until you get the Primary out of Journal Wrap.

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Jandakel2 earned 295 total points
ID: 17092790
Actually, it should have been done when I suggested it, or even when the error suggested it...haha
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:stressedout2004
ID: 17092902
what will happen if i just dcpromo demote the secondary server and promote it again?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 17095890
The same thing.

0