Solved

Cisco PIX 506e : Configuration

Posted on 2006-06-21
8
450 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I am trying to get the PIX 506e working .
I am able to log int o the PIX using hyper terminal

I have a DSL Connection ( I don't have a Static IP)
 
   DSL Modem ------> PIX ----> Switch ----->PC, Mac (workstation)

What is the command to PIX to recognise the IP address from DSL modem ( Trying to set up the External IP address for the PIX)

or
 
Can any one give the steps , where  PIX can get the External IP address




0
Comment
Question by:surys
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:surys
ID: 16954397
I tried the following command

1.  ip address outside dhcp setroute
2.  show ip

Dosent seems to be working
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:prashsax
ID: 16954436
Here is how to configure ip address:

First define the security levels and name for interfaces.

nameif ethernet0 outside security0
nameif ethernet1 inside security100

ip address inside ip_address netmask
ip address outside ip_address netmask

Here is the link to complete setup guide with example.
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/sw/secursw/ps2120/products_configuration_guide_chapter09186a008008cd36.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:surys
ID: 16954563
Parahsax,
  1. nameid defines the security of the ethernet0 and ethernet1

  2. ip address outside ip_address netmask ( This command assigns the IP address manually) I would like to get the IP address from the DSL modem.
      " ip address outside dhcp setroute "  <- This command is supposed to get the IP address and set it as External IP address to the PIX ,
         but its not happening

Am i mising something. I am new to networking.

0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:prashsax
ID: 16954588
Enable the interfaces.

interface ethernet0 10baset
interface ethernet1 10baset

I think this is you are missing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:surys
ID: 16954623
The order of Command follows :

  1. interface ethernet0 10baset
  2  interface ethernet1 10baset
  3. nameif ethernet0 outside security0
  4. nameif ethernet1 inside security100
  5. ip address outside dhcp setroute

These command in order would enable the External IP address from DSL Modem ?


0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:prashsax
ID: 16954672
Better, make it auto.

interface ethernet0 auto
interface ethernet1 auto
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
prashsax earned 100 total points
ID: 16954705
Yes, this is correct.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:NYtechGuy
ID: 16956653

don't forget your default gateway

route outside 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 12.50.65.70

(substitute your router's or ISP router for the fictional 12.x number i supplied)

thanks,

Justin
0