[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

auto dial dsl modem at winxp startup

Posted on 2006-06-21
11
Medium Priority
?
403 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi

Basically as the topic title says I need my DSL modem to AUTOMATICALLY dial and connect to my isp when win xp startup.

Also how can I disconnect and reconnect my dsl modem automatically after two hours, this is because my ISP slows down my dsl every few hours because I am a heavy user.
0
Comment
Question by:shahkhan
  • 5
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 16954452
Copy the shortcut that you use to start the connection, into the All Programs -> Startup folder
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Shaun84
ID: 16954488
Or change your nternet options
Start > Control Panel > Internet Options > Connection tab
put the dot in dial whenever there is not a network connection present

Not sure about the disconnection part though, sorry
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 16954489
Steps:
- Instead of left-click on the shortcut, RIGHT-click it.
- Click "Copy"
- Right click the Start button & hit "Explore"
- In the left pane, Navigate to Start Menu -> Programs -> Startup
- Making sure Startup is highlighted in the left pane, in the right pane Righ-click & click Paste

Now, your DSL connection utility will startup when you login to Windows.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 16954515
For the auto disconnect/reconnect at set intervals, a macro utility (like at www.quickmacros.com) will do thick.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shahkhan
ID: 16958700
Hi Guys

Thanks for the reply, however, both of these dont work because the dial-up window appears but a user has to manually click "DIAL" tab to connect, I basically want it to connect itself.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shahkhan
ID: 16967289
Hi I have managed to find a auto dialer program from a friend of mine, but I still need help with the scheduler connect/disconnect program
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 16967415
OK. What's the trouble?
0
 

Author Comment

by:shahkhan
ID: 16983215
Hi callrs

sorry for a late reply cos I dont have net at home and have dsl in my office only.  Anyways my ISP after every few hours slows down my dsl fro 256kbps to not responding, basically I need a scheduler which disconnects my dsl automatically after few hours and reconnects and I need this to peform every few hours every day.  I basically need a simple program which does this.  I tried using HiDialer 2000 pro, but the problem with it is that most of the time it gives and error of bad username/password even though they are both correct.  Also if someone needs the auto connect dialer mail me at shahkhan90210@yahoo.com.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
callrs earned 2000 total points
ID: 16987361
http://www.raspppoe.com/                RASPPPOE - PPP over Ethernet Protocol by Robert Schlabbach

OK that is not what you asked for, but it may fix your "not responding" problem. I recommend that you uninstall ALL your ISP's software & use the above utility. Some ISP software installs a whole lot of bloatware...

However, why not just use a router, which connects for you & has built-it firewall...

------
As for disconnecting & re-connecting automatically, the only way I know will definitely work is a macro utility like Quick Macros (www.quickmacros.com). It can at set intervals bring up the Connection box, hit disconnect, and hit connect -- all automatically, once you set it up to do so.

VBScript may be able to do it too, but I don't know enough VBScript yet.
0