[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Installing Solaris 10 on V210 that does not have a CDROM

Posted on 2006-06-21
2
Medium Priority
?
422 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Can anybody give me a detailed process to install Solaris 10 on a SUN V210 that doesn't have a CDROM drive? I have little experience with these servers and need to do this for a customer rather quickly. Your help and comments are appreciated.

Thanks,
Matt
0
Comment
Question by:Vardata
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Nukfror earned 500 total points
ID: 16956689
Without a CDROM drive and assuming you want to do a clean install, you're only option is Jumpstart which means you need another server to act as the Jumpstart server.  Do you have another machine ?  Technically this can be any machine running Solaris.  One thought is if you have a Windows or Linux machine, you can use VMware Workstation or Parallels to install a Solaris 10 x64 Guest OS and use that as your Jumpstart server - TONNS of Sun Engineers do this on a regular basis.  You just need the disk space necessary to install the Guest OS and then lofi mount the Solaris 10 DVD ISO image under the Solaris Guest OS environment.  Under VMware, the Guest OS must use Bridged Mode networking though.  I have no experience with Parallels so I can't speak to that.

If you V210 already has an OS on it and you have two disks in the machine, Live Upgrade may totally save you on this.

You can find documentation on Jumpstart and Live Upgrade here:

http://docs.sun.com/app/docs/coll/1236.1

Information on Live Upgrade for Solaris Solaris 8 07/01 and below can be found here:

http://www.sun.com/software/solaris/liveupgrade/
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Nopius
ID: 16981375
I agree with Nukfor. You have the only choice - installation from the network.

Common steps are:
1) Install boot server (on some other machine)
2) Install "install server" (also on some other machine)
3) Boot from the network
4) Install Solaris

All these steps are listed here "SPARC: To Boot the Client Over the Network (DVD)":
http://docs.sun.com/app/docs/doc/817-5504/6mkv4nh41?a=view
0