3660 NM-1GE problem

I have a 3660 Router with 12.3(14)T7 software. I have installed a NM-1GE, the card passes its self check and i get a green led for the EN led. I am also using a WS-G5484 so we can use fiber. I am connecting that card to s 3560G switch via the SFP port module. According to Cisco's website, I should be able to plug it in and it will get a link. In my case that is not happening,I need help with this very quickly.

Thank you

J
jasonpiper01Asked:
Who is Participating?
 
lrmooreCommented:
The Dell module may not work in the Cisco switch.
Cisco will not support it if you call them. They will insist that you use a Cisco SFP module.
0
 
lrmooreCommented:
Are you using the correct fiber jumper? Multimode (orange or grey)?
Have you swapped the fiber ends on one end?
Is the interface enabled on the router?
post result of "show ip int brief" from the router. If the interface is "Administratively down" then you simply need to enable it
 interface Gig1/0
   no shut

0
 
jasonpiper01Author Commented:
Correct fiber jumper? As far as i know its mmf, and the cable is SC/LC MM Fiber cable 62.5/125 duplex 1 mtr. i did the no shutdown already.
0
Ultimate Tool Kit for Technology Solution Provider

Broken down into practical pointers and step-by-step instructions, the IT Service Excellence Tool Kit delivers expert advice for technology solution providers. Get your free copy now.

 
lrmooreCommented:
Did you try swapping tx/rx on one end of the fiber cable?
Multimode uses LED, so this is fairly safe:
Plug the cable into the 3560
Hold both the SC ends in your cupped hand and close off your fist to look into the ends of the cable. One should be faint red light, the other dark
Look at the two SC ports on the GBIC on the router. One port should be red and the other dark.
Plug the red-lit cable into the dark port and vice-versa
0
 
jasonpiper01Author Commented:
I am not getting a red light from my switch, do i have to enable something on the switch to get this working?
0
 
lrmooreCommented:
It should be plug and play, assuming you have the SX multimode version of the SFP module.. is it seated in all the way?
0
 
jasonpiper01Author Commented:
I think i do, that i what i asked phone when i ordered it. It is not made by cisco, its a Dell FTRJ-8519-FD, S/N P4H0C1L class 1 laser product. Yes it is seated all the way.
0
 
jasonpiper01Author Commented:
Of course they will say that. So if that is the case, i need to confirm that they will not work in the cisco, and get my ventor to refund me, or change it out.
0
Question has a verified solution.

Are you are experiencing a similar issue? Get a personalized answer when you ask a related question.

Have a better answer? Share it in a comment.

All Courses

From novice to tech pro — start learning today.