Welcome to Experts Exchange

Add your voice to the tech community where 5M+ people, just like you, are talking about what matters.

  • Help others & share knowledge
  • Earn cash & points
  • Learn & ask questions
Solved

3660 NM-1GE problem

Posted on 2006-06-21
8
316 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I have a 3660 Router with 12.3(14)T7 software. I have installed a NM-1GE, the card passes its self check and i get a green led for the EN led. I am also using a WS-G5484 so we can use fiber. I am connecting that card to s 3560G switch via the SFP port module. According to Cisco's website, I should be able to plug it in and it will get a link. In my case that is not happening,I need help with this very quickly.

Thank you

J
0
Comment
Question by:jasonpiper01
  • 4
  • 4
8 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 16955143
Are you using the correct fiber jumper? Multimode (orange or grey)?
Have you swapped the fiber ends on one end?
Is the interface enabled on the router?
post result of "show ip int brief" from the router. If the interface is "Administratively down" then you simply need to enable it
 interface Gig1/0
   no shut

0
 

Author Comment

by:jasonpiper01
ID: 16955337
Correct fiber jumper? As far as i know its mmf, and the cable is SC/LC MM Fiber cable 62.5/125 duplex 1 mtr. i did the no shutdown already.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 16955557
Did you try swapping tx/rx on one end of the fiber cable?
Multimode uses LED, so this is fairly safe:
Plug the cable into the 3560
Hold both the SC ends in your cupped hand and close off your fist to look into the ends of the cable. One should be faint red light, the other dark
Look at the two SC ports on the GBIC on the router. One port should be red and the other dark.
Plug the red-lit cable into the dark port and vice-versa
0
Easy, flexible multimedia distribution & control

Coming soon!  Ideal for large-scale A/V applications, ATEN's VM3200 Modular Matrix Switch is an all-in-one solution that simplifies video wall integration. Easily customize display layouts to see what you want, how you want it in 4k.

 

Author Comment

by:jasonpiper01
ID: 16955925
I am not getting a red light from my switch, do i have to enable something on the switch to get this working?
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 16955951
It should be plug and play, assuming you have the SX multimode version of the SFP module.. is it seated in all the way?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jasonpiper01
ID: 16955976
I think i do, that i what i asked phone when i ordered it. It is not made by cisco, its a Dell FTRJ-8519-FD, S/N P4H0C1L class 1 laser product. Yes it is seated all the way.
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 500 total points
ID: 16955996
The Dell module may not work in the Cisco switch.
Cisco will not support it if you call them. They will insist that you use a Cisco SFP module.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jasonpiper01
ID: 16956010
Of course they will say that. So if that is the case, i need to confirm that they will not work in the cisco, and get my ventor to refund me, or change it out.
0

Featured Post

Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Suggested Solutions

This article is a guide to configure bridging on Cisco Routers.  This is something I never knew was possible until after making a few phone calls to Cisco.  Using bridging saved our company money by not requiring us to purchase a new switch.  Bridgi…
In the world of WAN, QoS is a pretty important topic for most, if not all, networks. Some WAN technologies have QoS mechanisms built in, but others, such as some L2 WAN's, don't have QoS control in the provider cloud.
After creating this article (http://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/23699/Setup-Mikrotik-routers-with-OSPF.html), I decided to make a video (no audio) to show you how to configure the routers and run some trace routes and pings between the 7 sites…
After creating this article (http://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/23699/Setup-Mikrotik-routers-with-OSPF.html), I decided to make a video (no audio) to show you how to configure the routers and run some trace routes and pings between the 7 sites…

840 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question