?
Solved

CR85 RTE

Posted on 2006-06-21
8
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I got following message with application that buildt with Delphi 6 and Crystal 8.5.

Error Loading Library:CRPE32.DLL
Window Error Number 1157, One of the library files needed to run this application cannot be found.

I have another error 352 in another machine.

Whare are they and how can I solve them ?

Thanks,
Andrew
0
Comment
Question by:andrewyu
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:2266180
ID: 16955853
well .. you will most likely need the crystal reports libraries. make sure crpe32.dll is in the path (or same dir as executable) and that it's not corrupted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:andrewyu
ID: 16956672
I have copied the crpe32.dll and p2sodbc.dll to Win98/system already and others machines are working well.

Thanks,
Andrew
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:2266180
ID: 16958321
are other machines win98 as well?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:RickJ
ID: 16958516
The following is a list of files usually needed for a successful install of Crystal using Crystal Report Engine API (crpe32.dll)
crpe32.dll
crqe.dll
Implode.dll
msvcrt.dll
querybuilder.dll
riched20.dll
ufmanager.dll
For Win9x you also need unicows.dll, this can be downloaded from Microsoft site.
You may also need additional dll's for database and exporting depending on your requirements.
I would guess in your case that crqe.dll is missing. This is an important dll, and must be registered.

Hope this helps.
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:andrewyu
ID: 16975628
I am using Crystal Report 8.5 .
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
RickJ earned 760 total points
ID: 16976690
Sorry, I should pay more attention.
Do you have the 8.5 developer CD?
If so look in
C:\Program Files\Seagate Software\Crystal Reports\Developer Files\Help\runtime.hlp
It will list the files needed.
I can not locate my 8.5 disk otherwise I would list them.
Here is a listing I found on the net.
http://www.dbforums.com/archive/index.php/t-989863.html
Here is a link to the merge modules.
http://www.installshield.com/downloads/modules.asp?prod=cx&lan=english&xmlUse=y
It may have a listing of files included, or you could just use it for your install.

Sorry if the last post caused you problems.
0