Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

2 site/server setup

Posted on 2006-06-21
4
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hello Experts,
I have a new 2003 setup.  I started with one exchange server at the main site, then installed another at the main site, moved some mailboxes, and moved the second exchange server to the remote site.  Right now both servers are behind firewalls, and communicate through a sonicwall point to point VPN.  Neither server is configured as a frontend server.
The MX records point to the main site.  What would be a good configuration to allow both servers to function somewhat independently, that is if one site is down email routes to the remote site?  Another MX record pointing to the remote site with a different weight?  Would email then route to the remote site and then be held in que until the main site is back on line? What would I have to configure for this to work?
Thanks - Wayne
0
Comment
Question by:wspjones99
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:bilbus
bilbus earned 400 total points
ID: 16955921
Yes, i dont think you need to configure anything else .. other then mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:wspjones99
ID: 16956184
If one site is down, how long does email remain in que on the site that is up for the site that is down?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bilbus
ID: 16956476
that i have no idea
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Amitspeedstar earned 600 total points
ID: 16958165

The following article will help , but ideally u need the MX record for the remote exchange with more weight , and than the mail will sit in the queue of remote exchange till he time ur other exchage comes online .
 But to make that work u need to increase the retry time from the delivery tab of the properties of SMTP virtual server .

Take a look at the below article .

 http://www.amset.info/exchange/smtp-backup.asp

Amit.
0