Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

call function by name

Posted on 2006-06-21
4
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
what i want is this:

when i type:
Execute "Clear 16777215"



this function should be called:

private sub Clear(lColor as long)
'some code
end sub


how can i do this without having to hard-code it, and without using the ms scriptcontrol ?

0
Comment
Question by:Mark_FreeSoftware
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 16954606
(Potentially stupid answer)

Call Clear(16777215)
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:Mark_FreeSoftware
ID: 16954709

i am trying to execute a string (notice the quotes " ")
not just to call a sub


when i follow your advice (assuming you "forgot" the quotes)
i should use this sub:

Public Sub Execute(str As String)
   Call str
End Sub

that doesnt work....
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 2000 total points
ID: 16955059
Assuming your sub/function is Public and is in the Form (it can't be in a Module):

Option Explicit

Private Sub Command1_Click()
    Dim statement As String
    Dim vals As Variant
    Dim procName As String
    Dim parameter As Long
       
    statement = "Clear 16777215"
    vals = Split(statement, " ")
   
    procName = CStr(vals(0))
    parameter = CLng(vals(1))
   
    CallByName Me, procName, VbMethod, parameter
End Sub

Public Sub Clear(lColor As Long)
    Debug.Print lColor
End Sub
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:Mark_FreeSoftware
ID: 16955123

that is really awesome!
thank you so much!!!!


i have been searching this function for ages!





// when you don't know where to search, the internet is really too big
however when you have a start, it can't be big enough!
0