?
Solved

dba_users view

Posted on 2006-06-21
11
Medium Priority
?
2,460 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi

When I tried this query--->desc dba_users or select username from dba_users;
I am getting this message___->ERROR:
ORA-04043: object dba_users does not exist


It used to work before but all of a sudden I got this error.

Any help would be appreciated to resolve this.

thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Smruti1
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:paquicuba
ID: 16956063
Are you connected as SYSTEM, SYS or have DBA role?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sathyagiri
ID: 16956119
Your DBA probably revoked your grant on the dba_ tables. Ask your DBA to assign the view catalog role to you.Then you shd be to access the dba_ views
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mohammadzahid
ID: 16956334
You can find out privileges currently enabled by running a query against SESSION_PRIVS view. This view will help you to determine exactly which privileges are currently enabled. And, you don't need DBA privileges to query this view.

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Smruti1
ID: 16959514
Thanks to all for quick response.

I am connected as a  sysdba. I am the only one who is working as an Oracle DBA.

Thnaks in advance.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sathyagiri
ID: 16961076
Are you able to view any other DBA_ views at all?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Smruti1
ID: 16961206
Thanks satyagiri.

Yes, but not dba_users and dba_profiles.

Thanks in advance.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
actonwang earned 2000 total points
ID: 16961917
you might lost this view by accident, try to run the following  script to restore it:

@<oracle_home>/rdbms/admin/catalog.sql
0
 

Author Comment

by:Smruti1
ID: 16962075
Thank you very much actonwang.

I ran catalog.sql script and now I am able to see dba_users view.


0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:actonwang
ID: 16962165
COOL!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20294455
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0