Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Converting String to date

Posted on 2006-06-21
5
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I'm trying to substring and contat a field to a date format, problem is the string is not always 8 numbers, sometimes it's 7:

1132006 -> 1/13/2006
12132006 -> 12/13/2006

The field is TTXDA

SELECT     TTXDA AS DATE
FROM         TAXTRANS
ORDER BY DATE DESC

I would like the date in 01/13/2006 format, thanks!!
0
Comment
Question by:jcbergman
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
MageDribble earned 200 total points
ID: 16954743
SELECT
CASE len(ttxda)
     WHEN 8 THEN  LEFT(TTXDA, 2) + '/' + SUBSTRING(TTXDA,3,2) + '/' + RIGHT(TTXDA,4)
     WHEN 7 THEN  LEFT(TTXDA, 1) + '/' + SUBSTRING(TTXDA,2,2) + '/' + RIGHT(TTXDA,4)
     ELSE 'Unknown'
END
FROM TAXTRANS.....
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:MageDribble
ID: 16954752
WHOOPS didn't see you wanted 1/13/2006 as 01...

Change WHEN 7... to the following:

WHEN 7 THEN  '0' + LEFT(TTXDA, 1) + '/' + SUBSTRING(TTXDA,2,2) + '/' + RIGHT(TTXDA,4)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wesbird
ID: 16954760
Don't forget the leading zero if it's 7 long

SELECT
CASE LEN(TTXDA)
  WHEN 7 THEN '0' + LEFT(TTXDA,1) + '/' + RIGHT(LEFT(TTXDA,3),2) + '/' + RIGHT(TTXDA,4)
  WHEN 8 THEN LEFT(TTXDA,2) + '/' + RIGHT(LEFT(TTXDA,4),2) + '/' + RIGHT(TTXDA,4)
  ELSE NULL
END
0
 

Author Comment

by:jcbergman
ID: 16954950
thanks guys!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jcbergman
ID: 16955036
Hrm... when I try and order by it, it doesn't sort the date right.... anyway

How do I property convert this to a date so i can sort by it?

Thanks
0