Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Database backup with arcserve

Posted on 2006-06-21
4
Medium Priority
?
1,166 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
i back up my databae with arcserve 11.5 on 2003 server. when i try to restore the database from a tape  
( LTO 3 ) to the local drive. after restore job is finished - i get this massage on arcserve log:

W3402              06/15/2006 12:33:27 PM 876      1        Unable to create file. (FILE=Z:\DATA\:PRIMARY:LAN5_Data>62490944 D?K:\MSSQL$SQL_WEB\Data\LAN5.ldf, EC=INVALID NAME)

W3402              06/15/2006 12:33:27 PM 876      1        Unable to create file. (FILE=Z:\DATA\:PRIMARY:LAN5_Data>62490944 D?K:\MSSQL$SQL_WEB\Data\LAN5.mdf, EC=INVALID NAME)

any idea ?

0
Comment
Question by:stafi
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
dovidmichel earned 600 total points
ID: 16955522
The normal way to backup SQL is via the ARCserve SQL DB Agent, and when the agent is used for a backup it must be used for the restore.

Check the product CD under the Docs directory for the SQL DB Agent manual since it gives step by step proceedure for restores.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:IPKON_Networks
IPKON_Networks earned 600 total points
ID: 16964386
This looks like database is holding open the files. A lot cheaper and easier way to backup and restore a SQL server is to do a SQL system dump and then backup the dump and TL files only.
Recovery is restore said files and do a SQL system recovery.
I have found lots of problems using SQL agents with pretty much all major backup software. I have done the above on over 500 SQL installations and not had a failed restore yet. It also saves you money on the Agents!!

Barny
0