[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

map

Posted on 2006-06-21
12
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
I have
$output = "X123456 X234567 X234568
X123452 X234562 X234561
X123422 X234533 X234522";

how can i grep only the 5 digits and save it in array @codeword

can i do using map?
0
Comment
Question by:perlperl
12 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:perlperl
ID: 16954737
i tired

@output = split (/ /, $output);
my @codeword = map { /(X\d{5})/ } @output;

teh output i get, is
234567 234568 234562 234561 234533 234522


0
 

Author Comment

by:perlperl
ID: 16954742
sorry the output was
123456 234567 234568 234562 234561 234533 234522


it skips the first element forn second row onwards
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Harisha M G earned 2000 total points
ID: 16954849
Hi,

try

@output = split (/\s/, $output);


---
Harish
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:perlperl
ID: 16954893
if i try  \s

teh output i get is
234567 234568  123452 234562 234561 1231422 234533 234522

i get everything except the first elemnt 123456


just clarification, i m using
my @codeword = map { /(X\d{6})/ } @output;


there was typo above where i specified 5
0
 

Author Comment

by:perlperl
ID: 16954900
this worked fine but i don't like this format

@output = split(/\n/,$output);
for($i = 0; $i < @output; $i++) {
 @code = split(/ /, $output[$i]);
 @c = map { /(X\d{6})/ } @code;
@subset_ucode = ( @subset_ucode ,@c);
}
print "@subset_ucode \n";
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Harisha M G
ID: 16954918
I got this:
X12345 X23456 X23456 X12345 X23456 X23456 X12342 X23453 X23452


the code was:

$output=  "X123456 X234567 X234568
X123452 X234562 X234561
X123422 X234533 X234522";

@output = split (/\s/, $output);
@codeword = map { /(X\d{5})/ } @output;

print "@codeword";

If you want the digits, then change

@codeword = map { /(X\d{5})/ } @output;

to

@codeword = map { /X(\d{5})/ } @output;
0
 

Author Comment

by:perlperl
ID: 16954938
oops sorry my bad...

that works
0
 

Author Comment

by:perlperl
ID: 16954945
why \s worked.
can u pls explain
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Harisha M G
ID: 16954949
\s means whitespace. It includes space, tab and newline character
0
 

Author Comment

by:perlperl
ID: 16954958
Got it!!!

Thanks a lot
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Perl_Diver
ID: 16955028
$output = "X123456 X234567 X234568
X123452 X234562 X234561
X123422 X234533 X234522";

@codeword = $output =~ /(\d+)/g;

print "@codeword";

0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 16965246
what exactly do you want in @codeword?  you say you want only the 5 digits, but everything in $output  looks like it has 6 digits
0