Solved

Microsoft DNS, Sun Solaris, and Domain Alias

Posted on 2006-06-21
12
483 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
We recently made some additions to our DNS server to be locally authoritative for our domain.  After this change our Sun Solaris box could no longer email internally to our exchange server.  We figured out what the problem was, and a temporary fix, but it's just temporary.  Looking for a permanent fix.

before DNS changes the email showed up as user@doman.com (correct)
after DNS changes the email shows up as user@www.domain.com (incorrect, and only an issue with the Sun box)

we figured out that if we removed the domain alias (in Microsoft DNS) to translate domain.com to www.domain.com it worked again and the emails started going to user@domain.com.

Ideas of how we can fix this permanently?
0
Comment
Question by:bschwarting
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:prashsax
prashsax earned 300 total points
ID: 16954852
Any specific reason that you want to have a www alias for your domain.

0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Cyclops3590 earned 200 total points
ID: 16954868
how is the Sun box sending its email.  This just seems odd to me; the Sun box is email so something like user@domain.com, correct?  I guess I don't understand how your Sun box is set up for emailing or what daemon on that box is doing the emailing

also, if you are just doing CNAME entries, is there a reason that the domain.com can't be the A record and the www.domain.com be the CNAME entry; just reverse the two.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bschwarting
ID: 16954873
just so users that try to browse to domain.com will resolve to www.domain.com
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:prashsax
prashsax earned 300 total points
ID: 16954925
So create ALIAS record with "www" only and point it towards the web server.


Now, you can type www only in browser and its FQDN would be www.domain.com.


It would open web server default site either with www or www.domain.com
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bschwarting
ID: 16954952
i figured it out.  i made them both an A record and it worked.  they both resolve correctly now.

any reason i should do this?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bschwarting
ID: 16954955
sorry, any reason i shouldn't do this.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:prashsax
prashsax earned 300 total points
ID: 16955062
I don't think of any reason why not, but I would have done the other way to access website.

Good, if this works for you. :-)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
ID: 16955125
>sorry, any reason i shouldn't do this.

I don't think there's a reason, but the way you were doing it originally was definitely broken - you are allowed (per RFC) to have a CNAME for www pointing to your domain name, but not the other way around.

Of course, Microsoft GUIs love to let you do things that violate RFCs - otherwise, they wouldn't be Microsoft, would they?

Cheers,
-Jon
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bschwarting
ID: 16955132
thanks for the help guys, split points to all.

answer accepted on Cyclops3590 because he got me thinking along the lines when he said, "is there a reason that the domain.com can't be the A record and the www.domain.com be the CNAME entry; just reverse the two."

i just used the 1st part.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bschwarting
ID: 16955203
The--Captain,

I'm sure you are correct, per RFC, but I'm curious...

Why would I need a CNAME for a www record that is already covered in an A record?

Side Note:  Yes, just like Microsoft :)
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Cyclops3590
ID: 16955258
CNAME is short for conical (sp?) name
A records associate an fqdn with an IP
CNAME creates an alias for an fqdn
example

www.example.com   A 1.2.3.4
www2.example.com CNAME www.example.com
www3.example.com CNAME www.example.com

This way if you run virtual hosts on your web server (meaning serve out different pages depending upon url used to connect to it) you can take advantage of the CNAME entries.  Also, if you need to change the IP of the web server (that hosts all the urls) then you only need to change one entry.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bschwarting
ID: 16955276
good explanation, thanks!
0