Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

two domain accounts

Posted on 2006-06-21
5
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I recently added a second domain to our exchange server. One of my users needs to send/receive from both domains, like toggle between domains because he works for both companies. I set him up so he can receive from both domains, via in his AD properties. Is there a way he can toggle between domains for him to send outgoing email? Possibly from his Outlook?
0
Comment
Question by:fina27
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Amitspeedstar
ID: 16957102


U can create two profiles in outlook for your user one each for both doamins , he will have to log off from outlook and then reopen with othe rprofile and he will be able to send and recevive the mails on both of his domain smtp addresses provided u have configured them correctly in exchange .

Amit.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 16958661
you can set only one primary smtp address in the user properties. the email address set as primary will be the one that goes out when the user sends an email.

what you could do is create another mailbox for this user and then assign it the second domain's email address and set that as primary. then assign permisions so that the user has Send As rights on both the mailboxes
then configure the user's profile so that he can see both the mailboxes and while replying he has the option to select the from field

“Send As” permission behavior change in Exchange 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/895949/en-us
0
 

Author Comment

by:fina27
ID: 16958923
how do i create another mailbox for the same user?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 16958935
you will have to create a new account and then give it a new mailbox.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
IvaSoft earned 2000 total points
ID: 16975038
There exists a third-party utility for Exchange server that implements this functionality. Search Google for "multiple SMTP addresses".

Regards,
Victor
0