[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

rommon cisco 2811

Posted on 2006-06-21
7
Medium Priority
?
8,122 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06

Below is an output fromthe cisco router that i am using in a lab. It is stuck on the rommon> screen and i am not able to reset it to load from 0x2102.


>>>>>>>>>>
System Bootstrap, Version 12.4(1r) [hqluong 1r], RELEASE                                                      
Copyright (c) 2005 by cisco Systems, Inc.                                        

Initializing memory for ECC                          
..  
c2811 processor with 524288 Kbytes of main memory                                                
Main memory is configured to 64 bit mode with ECC enabled                                                        


Readonly ROMMON initialized
open: bad first simple flash file magic number (0xffffffff) at (logicl) location
 0x0
open(): Open Error = -1
loadprog: error - on file open
boot: cannot load "flash:c2800nm-advipservicesk9-mz.124-4.T.bin"
c2811 processor with 524288 Kbytes of main memory
Main memory is configured to 64 bit mode with ECC enabled


Readonly ROMMON initialized
boot: cannot determine first executable file name on device "flash:"
c2811 processor with 524288 Kbytes of main memory
Main memory is configured to 64 bit mode with ECC enabled


Readonly ROMMON initialized
boot: cannot determine first executable file name on device "flash:"
c2811 processor with 524288 Kbytes of main memory
Main memory is configured to 64 bit mode with ECC enabled


Readonly ROMMON initialized

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:ericsworld
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 500 total points
ID: 16955003
Make sure your flash card is seated all the way in.. apparently it cannot read from it.
Pop it out, push the button all the way in and then re-seat it so the button is down too.

0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:harbor235
harbor235 earned 500 total points
ID: 16959105
The 2811 has internal flash as well, You are trying to load an advanced enterprise addtion encryption image that requires 256M of main memory and 65 M of flash. do you have the minimums?

>c2811 processor with 524288 Kbytes of main memory
Looks like you have the default memory, 64M, you cannot run this image, you need an upgrade.



harbor235 ;}
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:harbor235
ID: 16959110
Oops,

64M of flash not 65M,   ;{


harbor235 ;}
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 16959172
>524288 Kbytes of main memory
Looks like an upgrade to 512MB to me . . .
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 16989264
Hello?
Are you still working on this?
0