Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to get rid of the DNS events id 3150

Posted on 2006-06-21
3
Medium Priority
?
1,784 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
How to get rid of the useless DNS events id 3150 that confirm a zone has been updated correctly.

0
Comment
Question by:Danny_Larouche
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lizardqueen007
ID: 16955575
Please copy and paste the event.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
grsteed earned 1000 total points
ID: 16955952
Go to the DNS Server Management snapin (Start > Run > dnsmgmt.msc) and right-click on the servername and goto properties.   Then click on the Event Logging tab.

From there you can select the logging level you want (No events, Errors only, Errors and warnings, or All events)

Cheers,

Gary
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Wrathyimp
ID: 16981692
0