Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Adding more pages to a dynamic site to improve search engine rankings

Posted on 2006-06-21
7
Medium Priority
?
438 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I'm looking to add some pages to my "dynamic page driven" web site
to improve google search engine ratings.

The web site is set up now with just one page: Default.aspx . .
and just the body section changes and is filled with
different content for the categories, products, search, etc . .
So the web site really on has one page.
I want to make all the Departments separate pages:

the current URL:
http://www.dcp3.com/default.aspx?DeID=5&DIN=4&Dept=Books

will now look like this:
http://www.dcp3.com/categories/books.aspx   (or books.htm)

This way I will have some static pages and friendly URL's.
Is this a good idea or am I just wasting my time?  thanks
0
Comment
Question by:MikeMCSD
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
pigmentarts earned 1000 total points
ID: 16955314
No way you are doing the right thing. You need lots of informative pages. How about some good, keyword rich, static pages like, about us, what you do, how you do it, offers, contact us, links, sitemap (a must), product page etc

You can create static pages even from your dynamic ones automatically if your feeling smart. Don’t forget do your seo research, keyword etc.i will not go over it all here.

links have some useful info...

http://www.seo-guy.com/tutorial.html
http://www.newebia.co.uk/ecommerce/google-friendly-ecommerce.html 
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:weikelbob
weikelbob earned 1000 total points
ID: 16955439
The first thing to do, if you don't already know, is to go to VIEW -> SOURCE in your browser to see what your page looks like as a static page. When you do this, there is more actual content in your second link. There's a lot of things you can do, keep in mind your keywords.

I'll let the experts that deal with dynamic pages all the time assist you more.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:MikeMCSD
ID: 16962611
It wouldn't help at all? . . I would be making a better URL and adding more pages
that would have lots of content and keywords .  . because right now I just have
one Default.aspx page.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pigmentarts
ID: 16963529
no, i stated it would help big time if you add more pages, sorry if it did not read right. Google like a site (well so trends show) with lots of good pages. one page i dont think Google will even bother!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 16964080
Google would still index you with one page, but your one page version doesn't have much content for google to crawl

and just so that you know, .aspx is fine for an URL extension as far as the search engines go.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:MikeMCSD
ID: 16976081
thanks guys .. I found this interesting comment by
samtran0331 on the asp.net forum:

"Keep in mind that the main way Google makes money is their ranking system.
You pay Google and you get the highest rankings.
If you don't pay Google, then you are taking your best guess.
No one, except those inside Google know for sure what the algorithms are.
So all those SEO companies are taking their best guess and using mainly trial and error to get your site ranked higher.
After a while, the SEO companies kind of get a feel for what they think Google is doing...but then Google's developers are also constantly modifying what the ranking system does...

My point is that even with static html pages, page titles and metatags can only get you to a certain point on a search engine rankings...because Google and all search engines keep their methods very very secret...it's their bread and butter!
On top of that, with dynamic pages you've added another unknown."

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Dot_Net/ASP_DOT_NET/Q_21780858.html?query=seo&topics=865


0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 16976917
MikeMCSD,

>>Keep in mind that the main way Google makes money is their ranking system....

All of the above stuff is just not true. There's no paid placement for Google except for Adwords. Adwords is on the top and to the right of the main Google Search engine. The actual SERPS are NOT paid placement. Google keeps everything secret, but professional SEOs are in and out of so many sites that they have learned and collaborated until they have come up with algorithms to get placement. It's still an art, but there are many, many people out there doing it right and gaining a portfolio of highly ranked customers.

Once you are up to date and know SEO, you can keep current with what Google and the others are doing by reading sites like www.seroundtable.com

If you would like more specifics, I'm willing to explain a bunch of stuff, just let me know or open another question and post the URL of the question a post below.
0