Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Setting the importance flag for Microsoft Outlook using sendmail

Posted on 2006-06-21
2
Medium Priority
?
523 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Is it possible to set the importance flag for Microsoft Outlook using only UNIX's sendmail command? If it is, how?
0
Comment
Question by:Aludaan
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
slyong earned 2000 total points
ID: 16965290
You can sent the X-Priority from 1(highest) to 5(lowest).

$ /usr/sbin/sendmail -t
To: mailto@domain.com
From: mailfrom@domain.com
X-Priority: 1
Subject: Test mail priority
This is a test mail
.

It should set the X-Priority which Outlook will indicate as a high priority mail.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 16968388
Dear asker: please post output of "uname -a" command of your UNIX system.
0