Solved

group policy

Posted on 2006-06-21
17
238 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
i have a window 2k3 domain and a group of users. when this group of users log on to the domain i would like a program to run and hide the start up bar. how can I configure that?

thanks

0
Comment
Question by:katie_miguel
  • 7
  • 5
  • 5
17 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 16955204
Hi Katie,

Do you just want to lock the Start Menu?  I'm not sure what you're after.

If you explain just a bit more there might be alternatives to what you want.

NM


0
 

Author Comment

by:katie_miguel
ID: 16955397
so far that's about it. i want sign a policy to a group. hide the start up bar, and run an exe.
0
 

Author Comment

by:katie_miguel
ID: 16955753
does GPO apply for NT4 machines?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bilbus
ID: 16955825
no only 2000/xp/2003
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 16956178
Correct, GPO is for Windows 2000 and above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:katie_miguel
ID: 16972701
hi,

I figured it out. i installed the gpmc.under the domain -> group policy object, i create new policy, then i edit it, then i use the security filter only apply to the specific group. too bad it does work on NT 4 machines, just have to wait the new OS roll out.

how do i get the point refund?

thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bilbus
ID: 16972903
well you still need to apply it to an OU
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 16973294
Yeah, it doesn't apply to NT4.

Post a Q in Community Support asking what you want.  Link to this question.

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:katie_miguel
ID: 16973386
hi bilbus,

thanks for the help, how do i link it to the ou? i haven't figure that out yet. i think it's a better idea to apply it to the ou than group.

hi netman,

thanks for your help too :)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bilbus
ID: 16973399
you need to do both. Also if you apply the settings to users, you need to make changes in the users section. If you make changes in computer sections you need to apply it to computers (you can apply to groups that contain users or computers)

download the group policy management console SP1 form ms website

Once you see that you will understand .. OUs are the top section
0
 

Author Comment

by:katie_miguel
ID: 16986215
do you need to create OUs in the GPMC? how to link the policy to the existing OU?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 16987568
Right-click the GPO under Group Policy Objects.
Select Link to an existing OU.

Follow the prompts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:katie_miguel
ID: 16987605
i right click the GPO under group policy objects, all i see are edit, gpo status , backup, restore, improt settings, save report, copy, delete, rename, and refresh, i don't see link to an existing OU.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 16987837
Oops, my bad...

Right-click the OU you want to link the policy to.
Select Link an Existing GPO.

What was I thinking!!

0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
bilbus earned 250 total points
ID: 16988850
you need to make an OU say "computers" and move all the computer acconts there (non servers and domain controlers) Then you make a new GPO, say "enable windows firewall" link that GPO with the OU "computers" Next make a group "firewall enabled" and add all the computers that you want the firewall enabled on into that group. Click the OU  "computers" and choose link existing GPO and link it to the  "enable windows firewall" GPO.

Now edit the GPO's computer section (in this case i am using enable firewall on all connections)

restart opne of the computer two times and you now will have the firewall enabled and forced on.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bilbus
ID: 16988854
My example was for enabling the firewall ... but you can do anything with GP

You can install software, change IE settings, redirect IE favs, desktop, my doc .... 1000's of things
0
 

Author Comment

by:katie_miguel
ID: 16994409
hey, thanks guys. i have another question posted, would you please take a look? it's a windows NT 4 workstation question, the server service wouldn't start, the error was not enough server storage is available to process this command
0