?
Solved

ODBC settings won't change

Posted on 2006-06-21
6
Medium Priority
?
449 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hey guys,

This is throwing me for a loop.  I'm not sure if it's an active directory thing or an ODBC thing.   A couple days ago, none of the XP desktops could hit the SQL Server 2000 DB using TCP/IP.  Not a big deal, changed it to Named Pipes and it cleaned that right up.  the problem lies in that there's 2 win2k boxes that havn't been upgraded yet and on both of those boxes when I log in as domain admin to change the ODBC connection settings it works fine, but when I logged back in with the user to test everything it's set to "other" in the client configuration screen under ODBC.  I changed it to Named Pipes (or even TCPIP at this point) and when I click OK but go back in there, it sets itself back up as "other".  There's no error message or anything.  any ideas?  its pretty urgent so 500 points to anyone who knows.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:krisstawarz
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
QPR earned 2000 total points
ID: 16955191
When logged in without local admin rights (when logging in with the user I mean) you do not have the ability to change ODBC entries (write to the registry). It would be handy if you got some sort of error or denial message but Windows just appears to do as you ask.
As you say, when you return to the ODBC settings they will have reverted.
You will have to log into the machine with local admin rights, do the change and log back in as the user.

The network admin sets ODBC settings here via a login script, you haven't got that in place have you?
Are you setting a user or a system ODBC?
0
 

Author Comment

by:krisstawarz
ID: 16955473
It's a System DSN that I'm trying to change.  I figured it would be a permissions thing but also thought that if that was the cause, it would have given me some kind of error to that affect.

Does XP handle this stuff differant that win2k?  when I logged into the XP machines as a domain admin it accepted the changes and applied it to all users logging into that box, but the same doesn't seem to be happening with the 2 win2k boxes.

thanks, I'm going over there in a little while and I'll try this out and let you know if it works.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:QPR
ID: 16955550
Logging in as domain admin gives you the ability to change settings.
Being a system DSN it means it affects all users who log into that machine not just a certain user.

If you are attempting to change the Win2k ODBC settings while logged on as domain admin (and the changes aren't "sticking") then I'm not sure why you are having the problem. Assuming the Win2k boxes are part of the domain, that a login script isn't setting things and that an application is not changing them on the fly.

To my knowledge XP and Win2k should be the same.
Reading/writing ODBC settings is simply reading/writing a registry key.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 17494355
This question has been classified as abandoned.  I will make a recommendation to the moderators on its resolution in approximately four days.  I would appreciate any comments by the experts that would help me in making a recommendation.

It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final disposition.

If the asker does not know how to close the question, the options are here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs5

YZlat
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0