Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Laptop Screen + 2 Monitors

Posted on 2006-06-21
3
Medium Priority
?
581 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-07
I have an Acre Aspire 5670 which has a radeon x1400 video card in it. On the side of my laptop I have a regualr analog out and a dvi out as well as a s-video out.

Is there a way I can run the laptop sceeen, my 21" flatscreen (DVI) as well as another flatscreen (analog)??

I have the laptop screen and the flatscreen (dvi) working, but in the cataylst control center it shows the 3rd monitor as connedted but disabled, and it will not let me enable both external monitors.

any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:maclema
3 Comments
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:jamietoner
jamietoner earned 800 total points
ID: 16956478
The video card only supports 2 monitors, you would have to disable the laptop lcd to get both external monitors working.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark earned 1200 total points
ID: 16957073
You may have to go outside the box on this request, as jamietoner explained, you can't really achieve this with the laptop ports alone. There are external remedies to this but are expensive. Matrox makes the DualHead2Go and TripleHead2Go but your laptop isn't compatible. Another possibility is the Digital tigers Sidecar http://www.digitaltigers.com/sidecar.shtml wich uses the PCMCIA port to providemultiple montor support. This item is very picky as to what brand of PCMCIA port it is used in. Supports only  Texas instrument and Toshiba PCMCIA ports. I can't find the PCMCIA specification for your laptop, but you could check it in the device manager. Remember these would probably cost you upwards of $1200-$1500.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:maclema
ID: 16961913
thanks guys
0