Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Ghost multicast boot disk

Posted on 2006-06-21
5
Medium Priority
?
977 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I have a Ghost 8 Multicast Bootdisk that allows me to run Ghost on several different Dell models. Our senior tech created this bootdisk but he has since left the company. The bootdisk contains two folders and two binary files.

Two folders:

Ghost
  ghost.exe
Ghost75
  ghost75.exe

Two binary files

bootcat.bin
bootimg.bin

I would like to add more models to this bootdisk but I cannot extract the binary files to see how he created the bootdisk. I have tried WinISO, Magic ISO Maker, and ISOBuster and none of them will allow me to extract the .bin files. I know there are drivers and so forth on this CD but I can't view them. Please assist. Symantec Ghost has a boot wizard but it's not very useful. Basically I want to be able to use the same bootable CD-ROM for both IBM and Dell machines.

Thank you.

Steve
0
Comment
Question by:JasiJay
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:NYtechGuy
NYtechGuy earned 375 total points
ID: 16955707
Steve-

The bootdisk was made using the boot wizard, and as far as I know that is the only way to alter the CD (actually you will have to make a new one).  Essentially you need to have the DOS drivers for all network cards that you want to include if they are not in the supplied list.

thanks,

justin
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
fredshovel earned 375 total points
ID: 16955789
There's a very good Ghost forum here: http://radified.com/cgi-bin/YaBB/YaBB.cgi?board=general;action=display;num=1150670154

If you register make sure you set up a new email address for all the junk mail that will follow.

...but you'll get your answer.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:NYtechGuy
ID: 16955987


try http://mailinator.com for those pesky "registration emails"
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hannibalsmith
ID: 16959268
Hi there,
            agree with both comments to date (need updated nic drivers and could consult ghost forum), but you should be aware that the ghost image is only good if the hardware is the same. From you post, I'm guessing this is a desktop deployment, but you'll still need to make sure that chipsets and esp any drivers needed for mass storage are present. I'd also download the latest ghost trial version as ghost 7.5 is now  well out-of-date...
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
ID: 16962932
Cheers. Hey NYtechGuy, can't get milinator to work for me. Tried 2 different addresses, waited 24 hours. What's the autogenerated address about?

 
0