Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Setting default datetime in MSSQL Enterprise Manager

Posted on 2006-06-21
2
Medium Priority
?
378 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I have a datetime field in MSSQL.  I am using Enterprise Manager.  I would like to enter a default value for this field.  I try to enter (now())  or now()  or isNow()  but it will not take it.  How do I do it?
0
Comment
Question by:JuniorBee
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Sirees earned 1400 total points
ID: 16955538
Instead use getdate()
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:ptjcb
ptjcb earned 600 total points
ID: 16955588
Yes, SQL Server does not have  a NOW function. Sirees is right - use GETDATE() or CURRENT_TIMESTAMP - they are the same thing. If you need UTC the GETUTCDATE() will give you that.
0