[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Quantity of e-mail/bandwidth issues (not urgent, just questions)

Posted on 2006-06-21
2
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Hello experts,

I'm currently looking in to the usage of our exchange 2003 server. We have a lot of emails that go from one user to another user within the company that contain a good 1 line of text. I just wanted to know if there is any way to figure out how many emails are sent per day from one user in the domain to any other user in the domain. A running total of the company per day is what I'm looking for not detailed information about one user.

And beyond that, would employees running instant messaging services instead of e-mailing those one-liners decrease or increase network bandwidth? I know that it will decrease internet bandwidth because of the connection between say your AIM and the AIM servers but I guess what I was just curious about was the extent at which it would effect it in relation to all the wasted lines of code and processes for the one-liner emails

Any ideas/suggestions would be greatly appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:ciphron
2 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 1400 total points
ID: 16955759
Greetings, ciphron.

Exchange may be capable of collecting this kind of information, but I'm not deep enough into Exchange to be certain.  I do know that you can turn the message tracking feature on in Exchange and it'll build a log file for each day.  (See this article for more details: http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/The_Exchange_Message_Tracking_Center_or_How_to_Save_Your_A_in_a_Pinch.html)  I've used the tracking feature to verify message delivery, but have never looked at the raw log files.  Depending on what's there you might be able to glean what you want from there.

Outlook has no built in means of doing this.  You could write a macro that'd log this sort of information to a text file, but that macro would have to be deployed on every computer in the office to be of any use.  It would allow you to get more detailed info though, collecting things like how many attachments are being sent, message sizes, etc.  That information would be very useful because in addition to the number of messages you need to consider the size of the messages.  A one line message in HTML format might be larger than a 20 line message in plain-text format.  Collecting the message sizes would help you determine how much bandwidth email is consuming.  

I don't know if IM would save bandwidth or not.  I'm not an IM expert, but I believe that IM products have to send keep alive packets to let the IM server know they are still there and listening for messages.  Those packets represent a constant usage of bandwidth, whereas email would be more episodic.  IM is also only good if both parties are at their computer.  Otherwise you might find that a employee A would IM employee B to see if they're there and if they aren't then they'd email them anyway.  

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:upul007
upul007 earned 600 total points
ID: 16957025
>>I just wanted to know if there is any way to figure out how many emails are sent per day from one user in the domain to any other user in the domain

If you have message logging enabled you can get the info. Exchange creates files on a daily basis. this can be exported in to excel and a filter will get you your daily internal messages.

The setting is at Exchange Manager > Administrative groups > server properties > General tab

0