Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DataGridView Last Row

Posted on 2006-06-21
2
Medium Priority
?
467 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
I am adding rows to a DataGridView and there is always an empty row at the end of the data.  How can I stop the empty row from appearing?
0
Comment
Question by:Rowdyone52
2 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 2000 total points
ID: 16956204
this.dataGridView1.AllowUserToAddRows = false;

Bob
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:anyoneis
ID: 16957486
Bob has given you the answer. Note it is also possible to clear th e"Enable Adding" checkbox on the DataGridView Smart Tag in design view - it sets the exact same property.

David
0